change path to first cut

This forum is for general discussion regarding VCarve Pro
Jan.vanderlinden
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 381
Joined: Wed Sep 28, 2016 10:19 pm
Model of CNC Machine: Xcarve
Location: Columbus Ohio

change path to first cut

Post by Jan.vanderlinden »

How can I change the path to the first cut?
My current path want to take out a clamp and I would like to move the path to a safe location
CLAMP LOCATION.JPG
Also..
Why do I have to continually have to log in?
I log in to get on the forum
I have to log in again if I want to post something
I have to log in again if I want to upload a file.
I have to log in again if i want to attach the file
This is kind of ridiculous...
“I've learned so much from my mistakes, I'm thinking of making a few more”

User avatar
Adrian
Vectric Archimage
Posts: 10938
Joined: Thu Nov 23, 2006 2:19 pm
Model of CNC Machine: ShopBot PRS Alpha 96x48
Location: Surrey, UK

Re: change path to first cut

Post by Adrian »

Do you have your browser set to accept cookies and do you have the Log Me On Automatically Each Visit box checked?

What type of toolpath are you using? For most you would change the start node on the vector and then set the toolpath to start there.

Jan.vanderlinden
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 381
Joined: Wed Sep 28, 2016 10:19 pm
Model of CNC Machine: Xcarve
Location: Columbus Ohio

Re: change path to first cut

Post by Jan.vanderlinden »

Adrian,
This problem doesn't happen all the time. (today is horrible)
As an example, I'm currently logged in and this is the third time that I'm trying to respond to you.
As soon as I click the submit button, it tells me that I have to log in.

I don't know what you mean by the type of tool path.
The software generates it automatically.
How do I select the start node?
“I've learned so much from my mistakes, I'm thinking of making a few more”

User avatar
Adrian
Vectric Archimage
Posts: 10938
Joined: Thu Nov 23, 2006 2:19 pm
Model of CNC Machine: ShopBot PRS Alpha 96x48
Location: Surrey, UK

Re: change path to first cut

Post by Adrian »

Profile toolpath, pocket toolpath, moulding toolpath, 3D toolpath etc. That's what I mean by the type of toolpath. I can't tell from your picture what toolpath you're using.

Some you can change the start position of the cut easily others you can't at all. The start node is the green node that is visible when you go into node edit mode and select a vector.

Jan.vanderlinden
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 381
Joined: Wed Sep 28, 2016 10:19 pm
Model of CNC Machine: Xcarve
Location: Columbus Ohio

Re: change path to first cut

Post by Jan.vanderlinden »

Adrian,
Sorry about that.
It is the roughing cut for a 3D tool path
“I've learned so much from my mistakes, I'm thinking of making a few more”

User avatar
Adrian
Vectric Archimage
Posts: 10938
Joined: Thu Nov 23, 2006 2:19 pm
Model of CNC Machine: ShopBot PRS Alpha 96x48
Location: Surrey, UK

Re: change path to first cut

Post by Adrian »

I don't do a lot of 3D so I'm not sure how or if you can set the starting point for the roughing toolpath. Hopefully someone with more experience of the 3D side of things will chime in.

BigC
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 389
Joined: Tue Apr 02, 2019 7:06 pm
Model of CNC Machine: Workbee

Re: change path to first cut

Post by BigC »

This may sound rather strange as I'm still a newbie but can't you just do away with the offending clamp and use a different method of hold down (double-sided carpet tape perhaps) as a workaround in this situation. This may not be a viable answer as I'm a newbie, but just a thought. If not applicable then just tell me to jog on :lol:
Regards
C

User avatar
TReischl
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 3804
Joined: Thu Jan 18, 2007 6:04 pm
Model of CNC Machine: 8020 Build 48X36X10 RP 2010 Screenset
Location: Leland NC

Re: change path to first cut

Post by TReischl »

There is no need to change the start point.

Set your clearance to a value that allows the machine to rapid over the clamp.

I am pretty sure there is no way to set the start point for a roughing toolpath.
"If you see a good fight, get in it." Dr. Vernon Jones

Jan.vanderlinden
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 381
Joined: Wed Sep 28, 2016 10:19 pm
Model of CNC Machine: Xcarve
Location: Columbus Ohio

Re: change path to first cut

Post by Jan.vanderlinden »

I'm wouldn't tell anyone to jog on.
I still consider myself a newbie too, and I believe that we all have valuable information to share.
I am not a real fan of the tape method and I need a clamp in that area.
I was just hoping there would be a way to redirect the first move.
I will play with the clearance settings.
Thanks for the responses.
“I've learned so much from my mistakes, I'm thinking of making a few more”

User avatar
TReischl
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 3804
Joined: Thu Jan 18, 2007 6:04 pm
Model of CNC Machine: 8020 Build 48X36X10 RP 2010 Screenset
Location: Leland NC

Re: change path to first cut

Post by TReischl »

Mr. V,

Since you are new as you say, it is a good idea to work with the clearance set to a value that will always clear your clamps. After doing this a while I figured out that it is also a good idea to standardize clamps, not just anything that happens to be laying around the shop. By doing so it will remove another one of those "gotchya's" that none of us enjoy.

I am not a fan of the tape method either, though some here have had great success with it. Not real keen about screwing things down either.

I think it is great that you show your clamps on the job so you won't get any nasty surprises.

By the way, Rockler sells some "clamps" that are not clamps but work really well. I think they are bars that are used for fixtures. They are made out of aluminum so they are much easier on cutters if I goof up.
"If you see a good fight, get in it." Dr. Vernon Jones

User avatar
Adrian
Vectric Archimage
Posts: 10938
Joined: Thu Nov 23, 2006 2:19 pm
Model of CNC Machine: ShopBot PRS Alpha 96x48
Location: Surrey, UK

Re: change path to first cut

Post by Adrian »

I was assuming that there wasn't enough clearance to get the bit over the clamp using the Z clearance settings hence the question about moving the start point.

Jan.vanderlinden
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 381
Joined: Wed Sep 28, 2016 10:19 pm
Model of CNC Machine: Xcarve
Location: Columbus Ohio

Re: change path to first cut

Post by Jan.vanderlinden »

I use the clamps from Inventables.
They are a plastic version of the clamps and step blocks used in machine shops.
So,,, they a are all the same height and I love them.
I didnt think about adjusting the clearance. (actually, I've never changed it)
Sometimes I can't see the forest because of all the trees.
Hence my tag line.
“I've learned so much from my mistakes, I'm thinking of making a few more”

Jan.vanderlinden
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 381
Joined: Wed Sep 28, 2016 10:19 pm
Model of CNC Machine: Xcarve
Location: Columbus Ohio

Re: change path to first cut

Post by Jan.vanderlinden »

So,, I did in fact change my safe Z setting to 1" so the roughing cutter will clear the clamps.
Perfect.
However in doing do, all of the subsequent programs in the file also raise up to 1"
Thereby causing much waisted carving time. (read air time)
Question.
Is there a way I can program just the roughing (only) program to 1" and the subsequent programs to a safe Z of .25"?
The path of the roughting cut is the only one that goes through the clamps.
The rest of the V carves don't need the aforementioned clearance.

I hope I explained this right.
“I've learned so much from my mistakes, I'm thinking of making a few more”

hooby
Posts: 20
Joined: Tue Nov 05, 2019 4:51 pm
Model of CNC Machine: Shapeoko3

Re: change path to first cut

Post by hooby »

If there is no way to program what you want you could do the following:
Set the safe Z to 1” and calculate and save the gcode for only the roughing toolpath.
Set the safe Z to 0.25” and calculate and save the gcode for all other toolpath

ezurick

Re: change path to first cut

Post by ezurick »

Jan.vanderlinden wrote:I use the clamps from Inventables.
They are a plastic version of the clamps and step blocks used in machine shops.
So,,, they a are all the same height and I love them.
I didnt think about adjusting the clearance. (actually, I've never changed it)
Sometimes I can't see the forest because of all the trees.
Hence my tag line.
Can you share a link to those clamps? I still use the old fashion deck screws and it works very well. But there are times that I need to clamp instead, but the metal clamps that came with my machine are pretty useless. I cut out some simple ones from Oak. But they need a different size bolt for just about every different job. I sure would like to find a clamp that is versatile for nearly most jobs.

Back to you original question, I am not sure there is a way to adjust the start point on a 3D roughing toolpath, but the roughing strategy adjustment DOES change where it starts to cut when you change from 3D raster to Z level. I am not a big fan of the Z level option because it just doesn't seem to rough out enough for me. Of course the 3D raster takes a lot more time tho...

Post Reply