New one for today V-10

This forum is for general discussion regarding VCarve Pro
Post Reply
Jan.vanderlinden
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 348
Joined: Wed Sep 28, 2016 10:19 pm
Model of CNC Machine: Xcarve
Location: Columbus Ohio

New one for today V-10

Post by Jan.vanderlinden »

I am now getting a message that my job is too big.
Below are my job settings and the message that i get when I try to save the file.
Capture.JPG
Capture1.JPG
“I've learned so much from my mistakes, I'm thinking of making a few more”

User avatar
highpockets
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 3211
Joined: Tue Jan 06, 2015 4:04 pm
Model of CNC Machine: PDJ Pilot Pro

Re: NEW ONE TODAY FOR V-10

Post by highpockets »

You have a Width of "FF"
John
Maker of Chips

User avatar
rscrawford
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 983
Joined: Mon Jan 17, 2011 6:49 pm
Model of CNC Machine: CAMaster Cobra 408 ATC, ShopSabre IS408
Location: Wetaskiwin, Alberta
Contact:

Re: NEW ONE TODAY FOR V-10

Post by rscrawford »

Are you using the desktop or the pro version? Desktop has a limited cut area.
Russell Crawford
http://www.cherryleaf-rustle.com

Jan.vanderlinden
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 348
Joined: Wed Sep 28, 2016 10:19 pm
Model of CNC Machine: Xcarve
Location: Columbus Ohio

Re: NEW ONE TODAY FOR V-10

Post by Jan.vanderlinden »

John,
That is really crazy.
I just opened up the file again and these are the settings.
Capture2.JPG
The file has to be corrupt somehow.
I just started a whole new one and there is no problem with it.

I use desktop and just upgraded to V-10
“I've learned so much from my mistakes, I'm thinking of making a few more”

User avatar
Leo
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 3072
Joined: Sat Jul 14, 2007 3:02 am
Model of CNC Machine: 1300 x 1300 x 254 Chinese Made
Location: East Freetown, Ma.
Contact:

Re: NEW ONE TODAY FOR V-10

Post by Leo »

With the first one --- width FF - was likely a problem
Imagine the Possibilities of a Creative mind

www.leosworkshop.com

Jan.vanderlinden
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 348
Joined: Wed Sep 28, 2016 10:19 pm
Model of CNC Machine: Xcarve
Location: Columbus Ohio

Re: NEW ONE TODAY FOR V-10

Post by Jan.vanderlinden »

No, it still did it.
I just dumped the file and started over.
“I've learned so much from my mistakes, I'm thinking of making a few more”

User avatar
highpockets
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 3211
Joined: Tue Jan 06, 2015 4:04 pm
Model of CNC Machine: PDJ Pilot Pro

Re: NEW ONE TODAY FOR V-10

Post by highpockets »

I would suggest you send the file to support@vectric.com and let them have a look see.
John
Maker of Chips

ezurick

Re: NEW ONE TODAY FOR V-10

Post by ezurick »

highpockets wrote:I would suggest you send the file to support@vectric.com and let them have a look see.

Right... another thing... when I ran into this issue. I also have the desktop size limitation. I was getting that error on a job although I know that the size was well under the 25 x 25. Here come to find out is that I was keeping extra vectors to the side (outside the wood area) and since they once had a toolpath, some hay the program didn't like that even though I was NOT using them in the current toolpath. As soon as I deleted those extra vectors it stop giving me the limitation error. I hope I explained that well enough...

Jan.vanderlinden
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 348
Joined: Wed Sep 28, 2016 10:19 pm
Model of CNC Machine: Xcarve
Location: Columbus Ohio

Re: New on for today V-10

Post by Jan.vanderlinden »

That's interesting.
I also had vectors to either side of the work area.
Seems to me that something is wrong if the software is looking beyond the work area.
Come to think of it, I have done the same thing in V-9 and it wasn't a problem.
“I've learned so much from my mistakes, I'm thinking of making a few more”

User avatar
dealguy11
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 1572
Joined: Tue Sep 22, 2009 9:52 pm
Model of CNC Machine: Anderson Selexx 510
Location: Henryville, PA
Contact:

Re: New on for today V-10

Post by dealguy11 »

I imagine since it's possible to machine vectors outside the work area using 2d toolpaths, that's why they're enforcing the size limitation. There are a number of reasons for giving people the ability to machine outside of the work area (for example, to preserve resolution for the 3d portion of the model), so it's not really an error.
Steve Godding
D&S Artistic Woodworking http://www.dsartisticwood.com

User avatar
Adrian
Vectric Archimage
Posts: 10626
Joined: Thu Nov 23, 2006 2:19 pm
Model of CNC Machine: ShopBot PRS Alpha 96x48
Location: Surrey, UK

Re: New on for today V-10

Post by Adrian »

It was the same in V9 as other people raised the "issue". If you have a vector off the work area that is part of the toolpath and it exceeds the desktop limit then you will get the error. I suppose it shouldn't really do that if it's not the active toolpath but that's the way it is as far as I'm aware.

The work area is only a visual reference. For many toolpaths there's nothing stop you defining the work area as an 1" square and then cutting to 25".

User avatar
mtylerfl
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 4809
Joined: Thu Jan 29, 2009 3:54 am
Model of CNC Machine: -CarveWright CNC -ShopBot Buddy PRSAlpha
Location: Brunswick, GA
Contact:

Re: New on for today V-10

Post by mtylerfl »

dealguy11 wrote:...There are a number of reasons for giving people the ability to machine outside of the work area (for example, to preserve resolution for the 3d portion of the model), ...
Hi Steve,

I’m not “getting” this particular example you mentioned. Would you mind explaining this a bit? The only application I can think of would be a model in a work area just big enough to contain it, then using job offsets (or offsets at the machine) to carve multiples. Is that what you mean?
Michael Tyler

carvebuddy.com

facebook.com/carvebuddy

-CarveWright CNC
-ShopBot Buddy PRSAlpha CNC

Post Reply