Warping problem

This forum is for general discussion regarding VCarve Pro
Post Reply
Jan.vanderlinden
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 345
Joined: Wed Sep 28, 2016 10:19 pm
Model of CNC Machine: Xcarve
Location: Columbus Ohio

Warping problem

Post by Jan.vanderlinden »

Looking for some advise.
Here is the problem.
Every time I carve a plaque, the wood warps as soon as I release the clamps from the machine bed.
I currently have a 3D plaque that I made that warped.
I set it up between two supports and put a 50lb. Weight on it for a couple of days.
It does in fact flatten back out, but after a few more days, it is warped again.
While I realize that when you cut something, you are also releasing stresses.
What do others on here do to either prevent it or straighten the project back out after carving?
Here is an example of one that I just cut yesterday.
20190917_143028.jpg
20190917_143032.jpg
20190917_143043.jpg
20190917_170641.jpg
“I've learned so much from my mistakes, I'm thinking of making a few more”

User avatar
highpockets
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 3207
Joined: Tue Jan 06, 2015 4:04 pm
Model of CNC Machine: PDJ Pilot Pro

Re: Warping problem

Post by highpockets »

Before carving the front carve a couple of slots in the backside and epoxy in steel rods.
John
Maker of Chips

User avatar
dealguy11
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 1564
Joined: Tue Sep 22, 2009 9:52 pm
Model of CNC Machine: Anderson Selexx 510
Location: Henryville, PA
Contact:

Re: Warping problem

Post by dealguy11 »

Or just try hollowing out the back a bit before carving. It might even out the stresses and reduce the warping.
Steve Godding
D&S Artistic Woodworking http://www.dsartisticwood.com

User avatar
TReischl
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 3635
Joined: Thu Jan 18, 2007 6:04 pm
Model of CNC Machine: 8020 Build 48X36X10 RP 2010 Screenset
Location: Leland NC

Re: Warping problem

Post by TReischl »

Two things.

First if the carving itself is a dish shape then all you need to do is flip the piece over and flatten the back. Yes, the edges will vary a little bit but only us wood worker types study that sort of thing, everyone else just looks at the carving.

Second if the carving has a flat background you can still flatten the back side,

I do not do a lot of woody looking carvings so I like to glue up strips which really helps with this problem.
"If you see a good fight, get in it." Dr. Vernon Jones

Jan.vanderlinden
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 345
Joined: Wed Sep 28, 2016 10:19 pm
Model of CNC Machine: Xcarve
Location: Columbus Ohio

Re: Warping problem

Post by Jan.vanderlinden »

Thank you for the feedback.
I've heard that red oak is notorious for warping.
And yes, I should maybe look at some glue up work.
Although, Highpockets has the best idea... :roll:
“I've learned so much from my mistakes, I'm thinking of making a few more”

User avatar
Rcnewcomb
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 3961
Joined: Fri Nov 04, 2005 5:54 am
Model of CNC Machine: GCnC/WinCNC
Location: San Jose, California, USA
Contact:

Re: Warping problem

Post by Rcnewcomb »

This thread from 10 years ago may be of interest: Warped Panel After Carving
- Randall Newcomb
10 fingers in, 10 fingers out
another good day in the shop

User avatar
adze_cnc
Vectric Apprentice
Posts: 930
Joined: Sat Jul 27, 2013 10:08 pm
Model of CNC Machine: AXYZ 4008
Location: Vancouver, BC, Canada

Re: Warping problem

Post by adze_cnc »

You could try using quarter-sawn wood instead of rift-sawn.

Jan.vanderlinden
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 345
Joined: Wed Sep 28, 2016 10:19 pm
Model of CNC Machine: Xcarve
Location: Columbus Ohio

Re: Warping problem

Post by Jan.vanderlinden »

Excellent read Randy.
Thank you.
“I've learned so much from my mistakes, I'm thinking of making a few more”

Post Reply