Cutting a 3D Shape Vcarve Pro 9.5-Need Help

This forum is for general discussion regarding VCarve Pro
Post Reply
Cncmachine2
Vectric Apprentice
Posts: 14
Joined: Sat Dec 16, 2017 4:48 pm
Model of CNC Machine: Mach3

Cutting a 3D Shape Vcarve Pro 9.5-Need Help

Post by Cncmachine2 »

Cutting a two sided 3D shape using vector boundary selected. The model has holes within the outside vector selected which I do not want to 3D rough cut. Is there a way to stop from cutting the holes ? I would like to cut holes using a 2D profile cut in a separate procedure.

Thank you!
Last edited by Cncmachine2 on Sat Sep 07, 2019 6:31 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Adrian
Vectric Archimage
Posts: 10120
Joined: Thu Nov 23, 2006 2:19 pm
Model of CNC Machine: ShopBot PRS Alpha 96x48
Location: Surrey, UK

Re: Cutting a 3D Shape Vcarve Pro 9.5-Need Help

Post by Adrian »

Create a vector around the holes and select those at the same time as the boundary vector. Create the toolpaths with selected vectors option and it won't machine inside those vectors.

Cncmachine2
Vectric Apprentice
Posts: 14
Joined: Sat Dec 16, 2017 4:48 pm
Model of CNC Machine: Mach3

Re: Cutting a 3D Shape Vcarve Pro 9.5-Need Help

Post by Cncmachine2 »

Thank you for your response. I tried your suggestion and it still cut the holes.

User avatar
Adrian
Vectric Archimage
Posts: 10120
Joined: Thu Nov 23, 2006 2:19 pm
Model of CNC Machine: ShopBot PRS Alpha 96x48
Location: Surrey, UK

Re: Cutting a 3D Shape Vcarve Pro 9.5-Need Help

Post by Adrian »

It shouldn't do. Hold down the shift key, click on the outside vector and then each of the vectors around the holes. All the vectors should now be highlighted. Create the roughing or finishing toolpath making sure that you have Selected Vector(s) set. Just tested it again and it definitely only machines the areas between the vectors.

Cncmachine2
Vectric Apprentice
Posts: 14
Joined: Sat Dec 16, 2017 4:48 pm
Model of CNC Machine: Mach3

Re: Cutting a 3D Shape Vcarve Pro 9.5-Need Help

Post by Cncmachine2 »

Thank you again, it worked.

Post Reply