Moulding Toolpath Plunge

This forum is for general discussion regarding VCarve Pro
Post Reply
User avatar
gkas
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 896
Joined: Sun Jan 01, 2017 3:39 am
Model of CNC Machine: Aspire, Axiom AR8 Pro+, Axiom 4.2W Laser
Location: Southern California

Moulding Toolpath Plunge

Post by gkas »

I created a simple toolpath to cut Scrabble tile racks. Simple and straight forward. I'm cutting it into 3/4" material, testing on some pine, later hardwood.

My question is concerning the plunge on the front and rear of the rack. It basically goes to the thickness of front and back at full plunge. With a 0.25 BN in pine, it's no problem, but could be with hardwood. From perusing the HELP file, it looks like the only way to control this is to use a Larger Area Clearance tool. This means two passes on the material, clearance and finish. Is my assumption correct. Is there a way to force the single pass, but using the defined pass depth?

tnx,
Gerry
Moulding Toolpath..JPG

4DThinker
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 1395
Joined: Sun Sep 23, 2012 12:14 pm
Model of CNC Machine: CNC Shark Pro, Probotix Meteor 25" x 50"

Re: Moulding Toolpath Plunge

Post by 4DThinker »

I would eliminate the vertical side, and make the starting point at the top of the curve. Then as the moulding pass progresses it will step down into the wood rather than do a deep plunge. For the vertical side I would just use a profile toolpath.

4D

User avatar
gkas
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 896
Joined: Sun Jan 01, 2017 3:39 am
Model of CNC Machine: Aspire, Axiom AR8 Pro+, Axiom 4.2W Laser
Location: Southern California

Re: Moulding Toolpath Plunge

Post by gkas »

That worked out nicely..... tnx

Post Reply