Designing in Inches but outputing in metric

This forum is for general discussion regarding VCarve Pro
Post Reply
sm38240
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Feb 27, 2018 12:51 am
Model of CNC Machine: cnc router parts pro4848

Designing in Inches but outputing in metric

Post by sm38240 »

Hi all,

I am using VCarve 9.5 with a CNCRP4848Pro. I am making a simple router base out of baltic birch and the work area size is 7.5" x 7.5". However, when Vcarve generates the G-Code, it outputs it in metric numbers but still in actual inch units.....which my CNC really does not like as it over travels in the Z axis. What am I doing wrong?

Here is the first few line of G-Code output. Note that the 190.5 is 7.5" when you divide by 25.4!


( Router Base )
( File created: Thursday November 22 2018 - 02:48 PM)
( for CNC Roter Parts Machines )
( Material Size )
( X= 190.500, Y= 190.500, Z= 12.319)
()
(Toolpaths used in this file:)
(Pocket 3)

M Queen
Vectric Apprentice
Posts: 84
Joined: Tue Jul 29, 2014 9:25 pm
Model of CNC Machine: WinCNC Hybrid
Location: Buckhannon, WV, USA
Contact:

Re: Designing in Inches but outputing in metric

Post by M Queen »

You're using a metric post processor. Look for one for your machine that is in inches.
Mike Queen
Microsystems World CNC (WinCNC)
https://www.youtube.com/user/cncMike304

mark-s
Vectric Apprentice
Posts: 209
Joined: Sat Feb 03, 2018 2:03 am
Model of CNC Machine: diy 4 X 4 CNC Router
Location: So. Cal.

Re: Designing in Inches but outputing in metric

Post by mark-s »

Mach3 will do both.
mark-s

User avatar
martin54
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 4893
Joined: Fri Nov 09, 2012 2:12 pm
Model of CNC Machine: Gerber System 48,Denford Triac Modified
Location: Crossgates, Scotland

Re: Designing in Inches but outputing in metric

Post by martin54 »

Not sure I understand what you are saying 100%

Doesn't matter what units you design in but you should be using the correct PP for your control software, if that is set up for imperial then use a pp with inch in the name, if its set up for metric then use one with mm in the name.

You said the CNC is over traveling in the Z axis which is the bit I don't understand, if you are using the wrong PP then I would expect ALL axis to be wrong, not just the z axis. I would check your calibration on that axis at least :lol: :lol:

sm38240
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Feb 27, 2018 12:51 am
Model of CNC Machine: cnc router parts pro4848

Re: Designing in Inches but outputing in metric

Post by sm38240 »

Thanks for the replies. You are correct, it was the PP. Not sure when it was changed to metric, but that was the problem. And yes, all three axes over travel, just happened that the Z axis happened first.

Note to self: Always double check the first couple of lines of G-Code in Mach 3 to confirm the x, y, and z values!

Post Reply