How to change the start point on a profile cut.

This forum is for general discussion regarding VCarve Pro
Post Reply
User avatar
Leeway
Posts: 15
Joined: Thu Feb 19, 2009 11:41 pm
Model of CNC Machine: Axion AR8 Elite
Location: South Alabama
Contact:

How to change the start point on a profile cut.

Post by Leeway »

Hi guys. I haven't used Vcarve pro a lot, though I have had it since version 5. I have the current version installed and I am trying to change the start points. I am not having any luck using the N or P shortcuts. I can get it to change the node to green that way, but it reverts back to the original when generating the tool path. II just need to get a handle on it.
Thanks.
Lee
Lee

User avatar
Rcnewcomb
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 3884
Joined: Fri Nov 04, 2005 5:54 am
Model of CNC Machine: GCnC/WinCNC
Location: San Jose, California, USA
Contact:

Re: How to change the start point on a profile cut.

Post by Rcnewcomb »

When you are creating the toolpath use the Start At tab to change the default behavior.
StartAt.PNG
- Randall Newcomb
10 fingers in, 10 fingers out
another good day in the shop

User avatar
Leeway
Posts: 15
Joined: Thu Feb 19, 2009 11:41 pm
Model of CNC Machine: Axion AR8 Elite
Location: South Alabama
Contact:

Re: How to change the start point on a profile cut.

Post by Leeway »

Ahh, there it is. Thanks a bunch, Randall.
Lee
Lee

User avatar
Leeway
Posts: 15
Joined: Thu Feb 19, 2009 11:41 pm
Model of CNC Machine: Axion AR8 Elite
Location: South Alabama
Contact:

Re: How to change the start point on a profile cut.

Post by Leeway »

I still cannot get this to work like i expect it to. It seems it will not overide the default start point, but create an additional start point at the node.
Not what I was expecting. Is there something else I am overlooking?
Lee

User avatar
Rcnewcomb
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 3884
Joined: Fri Nov 04, 2005 5:54 am
Model of CNC Machine: GCnC/WinCNC
Location: San Jose, California, USA
Contact:

Re: How to change the start point on a profile cut.

Post by Rcnewcomb »

Can you explain what you want it to do and why?

If you tell it to use start points it will start at the green node. You can put the green start node anywhere along the vector that you wish.
- Randall Newcomb
10 fingers in, 10 fingers out
another good day in the shop

User avatar
Adrian
Vectric Archimage
Posts: 10466
Joined: Thu Nov 23, 2006 2:19 pm
Model of CNC Machine: ShopBot PRS Alpha 96x48
Location: Surrey, UK

Re: How to change the start point on a profile cut.

Post by Adrian »

Are you sure you're not confusing the start position of the toolpath with the position of the start node? Depending on the tool and toolpath they often won't be in exactly the same position but should be pretty close. The toolpath never creates nodes.
Attachments
Capture.JPG

User avatar
Leeway
Posts: 15
Joined: Thu Feb 19, 2009 11:41 pm
Model of CNC Machine: Axion AR8 Elite
Location: South Alabama
Contact:

Re: How to change the start point on a profile cut.

Post by Leeway »

start points.jpg
start points2.jpg
Here are a couple images.
It is only a minor thing, but if the router is less than perfect when doing profiles, you can see evidence of it. This was the case with my older router, but haven't noticed it with the new one yet.
This is why I would rather place the start points in a less than conspicuous place. No edge blending as a second op to hide it.
The red dots in the second image are mine and where I would like to place the starts. 2 are correct by default.
Lee

User avatar
Rcnewcomb
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 3884
Joined: Fri Nov 04, 2005 5:54 am
Model of CNC Machine: GCnC/WinCNC
Location: San Jose, California, USA
Contact:

Re: How to change the start point on a profile cut.

Post by Rcnewcomb »

It is only a minor thing, but if the router is less than perfect when doing profiles, you can see evidence of it.
Using lead-in and lead out, and perhaps adding ramps, may be a more resilient solution.

Look at bookmarks 5 and 6 in this video: Profile Toolpath Guide
- Randall Newcomb
10 fingers in, 10 fingers out
another good day in the shop

User avatar
Adrian
Vectric Archimage
Posts: 10466
Joined: Thu Nov 23, 2006 2:19 pm
Model of CNC Machine: ShopBot PRS Alpha 96x48
Location: Surrey, UK

Re: How to change the start point on a profile cut.

Post by Adrian »

I've never seen the start node be ignored like that. Was the toolpath recalculated after making the changes? Are you 100% sure you moved the node on the vector.

User avatar
Leeway
Posts: 15
Joined: Thu Feb 19, 2009 11:41 pm
Model of CNC Machine: Axion AR8 Elite
Location: South Alabama
Contact:

Re: How to change the start point on a profile cut.

Post by Leeway »

This is what I get after manually placing a start point using N and P and then calculate.

I gotta say that the video did help a lot. I had not seen that one before or at least not recently.
At this point, it is just a puzzle to solve with curiosity being the driving factor.
Attachments
start points3.jpg
Lee

User avatar
Adrian
Vectric Archimage
Posts: 10466
Joined: Thu Nov 23, 2006 2:19 pm
Model of CNC Machine: ShopBot PRS Alpha 96x48
Location: Surrey, UK

Re: How to change the start point on a profile cut.

Post by Adrian »

What have you got in the start depth/cut depth fields? Looks like you might have an invalid character in there leading to the formula message.

tomgardiner
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 391
Joined: Thu Oct 02, 2014 1:49 pm
Model of CNC Machine: FMT Patriot 4 x8

Re: How to change the start point on a profile cut.

Post by tomgardiner »

I think you may not have joined your vectors. I see two green squares on the vector. This would be the start point mystery solved.
Edit: I see multiple green squares on the toolpath and only a section of the profile in node edit mode. This might also trow up the invalid command warning because the selected vectors would have multiple start points.

User avatar
Leeway
Posts: 15
Joined: Thu Feb 19, 2009 11:41 pm
Model of CNC Machine: Axion AR8 Elite
Location: South Alabama
Contact:

Re: How to change the start point on a profile cut.

Post by Leeway »

Thanks, Guys.
That is where the error was coming from. The Start depth had an N in it.
I was also doing something wrong in editing a process. I would right click to edit one when they are all check marked. That meant it was showing both a rough and finishing tool path. That was a little confusing when zooming in.

These are closed vectors and are cloned and mirrored. Only one drawing was the original.
When I manually set a start point using node edit, it calculate to the original start point.
I checked this by just doing a single profile at a time.
I can upload a single profile DXF if you guys want to check it out.
Lee

Post Reply