Tricky Inlay Problem.

This forum is for general discussion regarding VCarve Pro
Post Reply
kristenanne77
Vectric Craftsman
Posts: 171
Joined: Fri Jul 18, 2014 10:26 am
Model of CNC Machine: ShapeOko 2

Tricky Inlay Problem.

Post by kristenanne77 »

This project is a MOP ( mother of pearl) inlay in the shape of a diamond.
Using the inlay tool I got the (pocket) shape of a diamond with the (anticipated) curves around the corners. See picture.
Diamond Inlay Pocket.JPG
This pocket is not a big deal as it would look fine in the wood. The problem is I do not have a piece of mother of pearl big enough to cut the corresponding male diamond inlay in one piece allowing me to cut the corresponding curves. If I break the diamond up into 4 separate pieces of MOP to inlay within the diamond, each piece would have sharp edges at the corners and would not fit properly in the diamond pocket.
Is there any way to cut the individual pieces of the diamond with curves that would fit into the pocket nicely?(I don't want to buy a larger piece of MOP)
Thanks
K

User avatar
FixitMike
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 1737
Joined: Sun Apr 17, 2011 5:21 am
Model of CNC Machine: Shark Pro Plus (retired)
Location: Burien, WA USA

Re: Tricky Inlay Problem.

Post by FixitMike »

Since you will be cutting the mother of pearl to suit, I would suggest using the pocket toolpath to eliminate the rounded inside corners. You won't be able to eliminate the rounded outside corners of the pocket because they are formed by the radius of the bit.
Good judgement comes from experience.
Experience comes from bad judgement.

kristenanne77
Vectric Craftsman
Posts: 171
Joined: Fri Jul 18, 2014 10:26 am
Model of CNC Machine: ShapeOko 2

Re: Tricky Inlay Problem.

Post by kristenanne77 »

Here are two examples of how the diamond would be cut with 4 sections.(As mentioned, I don't have a singe piece of MOP large enough to fit the pocket perfectly)
The two examples are:
A 4 piece profile cut (with the sharp edges)
A 4 piece inlay cut (with the rounded edges).
Neither would fit properly into the inlay pocket shown in the previous picture.
Any suggestions?
2 Diamonds.JPG

User avatar
FixitMike
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 1737
Joined: Sun Apr 17, 2011 5:21 am
Model of CNC Machine: Shark Pro Plus (retired)
Location: Burien, WA USA

Re: Tricky Inlay Problem.

Post by FixitMike »

2 suggestions:
Diamond.PNG
Diamond2.PNG
Good judgement comes from experience.
Experience comes from bad judgement.

tomgardiner
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 403
Joined: Thu Oct 02, 2014 1:49 pm
Model of CNC Machine: FMT Patriot 4 x8

Re: Tricky Inlay Problem.

Post by tomgardiner »

Sharpen your chisels! It will look much better with crisp corners IMO

kristenanne77
Vectric Craftsman
Posts: 171
Joined: Fri Jul 18, 2014 10:26 am
Model of CNC Machine: ShapeOko 2

Re: Tricky Inlay Problem.

Post by kristenanne77 »

mmmmm... both shapes look pretty nice.
How would you go about making the shapes for the pieces that are rounded on one end and straight on the other , or the pieces rounded on two ends?
Can this be done simply or with a bit of "node editing".

Thanks
K

kristenanne77
Vectric Craftsman
Posts: 171
Joined: Fri Jul 18, 2014 10:26 am
Model of CNC Machine: ShapeOko 2

Re: Tricky Inlay Problem.

Post by kristenanne77 »

Oh, I just noticed that the top and bottom INNER corners are also rounded. Thats additional work for the individual pieces.
Yikes!

K

User avatar
FixitMike
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 1737
Joined: Sun Apr 17, 2011 5:21 am
Model of CNC Machine: Shark Pro Plus (retired)
Location: Burien, WA USA

Re: Tricky Inlay Problem.

Post by FixitMike »

kristenanne77 wrote:mmmmm... both shapes look pretty nice.
How would you go about making the shapes for the pieces that are rounded on one end and straight on the other , or the pieces rounded on two ends?
Can this be done simply or with a bit of "node editing".

Thanks
K

I would put each piece on a separate layer like this: Draw the arrangement you want, copy to two layers (Only two are required, as the parts are duplicates) , and on each layer delete the vectors you don't want. Then copy the parts to another layer and arrange them for cutting.
Good judgement comes from experience.
Experience comes from bad judgement.

randyr
Posts: 45
Joined: Thu Jan 23, 2014 4:36 am
Model of CNC Machine: Speedline (Carl Bruce)
Location: Boring, OR USA
Contact:

Re: Tricky Inlay Problem.

Post by randyr »

As Tom said, they'd look better with sharp corners. To minimize manual chiseling, I'd cut the pocket as you did, then define a V-carve toolpath with a flat depth the same, using a flat area clearance tool. You don't need to run the clearance tool toolpath...it's just so that the V-bit will only cut on the edges. In fact, it will only cut wood in the corners because most of the material will have been cut with the pocketing path. Then you just have a very small amount of hand-chisel work, with the sharp corners being defined by the v-bit.

A bit off-the-wall, huh?

rr

Salmon's lair
Vectric Apprentice
Posts: 16
Joined: Sun Jan 29, 2017 2:32 pm
Model of CNC Machine: Shopbot PRS Alpha 120-60

Re: Tricky Inlay Problem.

Post by Salmon's lair »

I made some doors with inlayed imitation Ivory which was very brittle, try to cut mitres on the CNC the point always snapped off,
I resorted to cutting the strips on the CNC and bevelling the mitres on a disc sander with a guide jig
Attachments
Inlay.jpg

User avatar
dwilli9013
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 1233
Joined: Mon Sep 30, 2013 12:45 am
Model of CNC Machine: 3 axis Self Designed Self Built
Location: Machesney Park Illinois

Re: Tricky Inlay Problem.

Post by dwilli9013 »

Salmon's lair wrote:I made some doors with inlayed imitation Ivory which was very brittle, try to cut mitres on the CNC the point always snapped off,
I resorted to cutting the strips on the CNC and bevelling the mitres on a disc sander with a guide jig
All of your extra investment in time surely made this a beautiful piece in the end.
D-Dub
Dwayne
Dwilli

Post Reply