vcarve desktop and mach3

This forum is for general discussion regarding VCarve Pro
Post Reply
terry1956
Posts: 20
Joined: Thu Sep 15, 2016 8:28 pm
Model of CNC Machine: sieg x1

vcarve desktop and mach3

Post by terry1956 »

hi. can anyone please let me know which is the best g code format in mm for mach3. I have tried one of the codes and the milling machine made the part 4 times the size it should of been. I checked that the g code had the mm code within it and that mach3 is set to mm. I know that the machine is set correctly in its movement on all 3 axis.
so not sure what to make of this. anyone have any ideas ??? thanks.

sailfl
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 377
Joined: Sat Dec 15, 2007 3:46 pm
Model of CNC Machine: MechMate
Location: Orlando, FL

Re: vcarve desktop and mach3

Post by sailfl »

I use Mach3, I have mine set at Mach 2/3 Arch(Inch)(*.txt) or replace Inch with mm. If your machine is set up for mm replace the Inch with mm.

Hope that helps.

User avatar
Makingtoothpicks
Vectric Apprentice
Posts: 497
Joined: Tue Jul 23, 2013 8:46 pm
Model of CNC Machine: Cncrouterparts CPR2448
Location: Burien, Wa
Contact:

Re: vcarve desktop and mach3

Post by Makingtoothpicks »

Did you do a calibration of Mach3. If you tell it to move 10mm does it move 10 mm. Check your X and Y axis.
Just something to check.

Don

User avatar
martin54
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 4893
Joined: Fri Nov 09, 2012 2:12 pm
Model of CNC Machine: Gerber System 48,Denford Triac Modified
Location: Crossgates, Scotland

Re: vcarve desktop and mach3

Post by martin54 »

I use mach2/3(arcs) mm.txt for my machine control, you have said it's not the machine calibration which would normally be one of the first things I would suggest checking,

Post Reply