how to use a 1/32" bit

This forum is for general discussion regarding VCarve Pro
Post Reply
ks2
Vectric Apprentice
Posts: 59
Joined: Wed Oct 17, 2012 10:36 pm
Model of CNC Machine: 24X24 W/Rail and carriage/1HP Bosch

how to use a 1/32" bit

Post by ks2 »

Hello
I need to use a long reach 1/32" end mil to cut some smaller letters out of some 1/4" thick pine. The questions are, does anyone have a suggestion for durable brand name to purchase from and had used personally and are there any tool path strategies that any one could recommend.
I did buy a bit and it was cutting fine until it plunged straight down at one of the corners and snapped off.
I was cutting a simple profile with a depth of.09 per pass, no ramps or the such was used.

Any thoughts?

Thanks
Ken

User avatar
Adrian
Vectric Archimage
Posts: 11077
Joined: Thu Nov 23, 2006 2:19 pm
Model of CNC Machine: ShopBot PRS Alpha 96x48
Location: Surrey, UK

Re: how to use a 1/32" bit

Post by Adrian »

The smallest I've used is a 1/16" and I would never cut with that without using a ramp. I found the best strategy for me (although I was using plexi rather than pine) was to use a spiral ramp with a 1/8" pass depth.

Do you really need a bit that small? The letters must be tiny.

User avatar
mezalick
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 2625
Joined: Mon Nov 03, 2008 9:07 am
Model of CNC Machine: Camaster Cobra
Location: Philadelphia, PA USA
Contact:

Re: how to use a 1/32" bit

Post by mezalick »

Ken,
Can you post the file ?
I would look at the toolpath, ( you know, the blue lines that show the cutting pattern ) and rotate the 3-D image, or look close at where the bit plunges.
If it's the program, you will see that effect.
It may be a different issue.
Michael
Michael Mezalick
https://carveddetails.com
mm@mezalick.com

sailfl
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 377
Joined: Sat Dec 15, 2007 3:46 pm
Model of CNC Machine: MechMate
Location: Orlando, FL

Re: how to use a 1/32" bit

Post by sailfl »

I have cut with some 1/16 and 1/32 bits. I buy the cheapest I can because in my experience they are going to break. You have to go slow on every thing. I cut some PVC material with the small bits but not much wood. Take your time.

ks2
Vectric Apprentice
Posts: 59
Joined: Wed Oct 17, 2012 10:36 pm
Model of CNC Machine: 24X24 W/Rail and carriage/1HP Bosch

Re: how to use a 1/32" bit

Post by ks2 »

Hello
The letters aren't necessarily tiny, but I thought that using that size would give me the greatest detail in the inside/outside corners.
I did think that some kind of ramping would help. I can cut with the stubs all day without breaking. Just the longer necks on the long reach don't fare so well.

Thanks

sailfl
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 377
Joined: Sat Dec 15, 2007 3:46 pm
Model of CNC Machine: MechMate
Location: Orlando, FL

Re: how to use a 1/32" bit

Post by sailfl »

If you can use an 1/8" bit without problems, I would use it.

User avatar
FixitMike
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 1709
Joined: Sun Apr 17, 2011 5:21 am
Model of CNC Machine: Shark Pro Plus (retired)
Location: Burien, WA USA

Re: how to use a 1/32" bit

Post by FixitMike »

If you must use a 1/32" bit, first do a roughing cut with a 1/8" bit. For sharp inside corners use the V-Carve toolpath with a V bit. I like to use a 60 degree V bit.
Good judgement comes from experience.
Experience comes from bad judgement.

User avatar
Leo
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 3124
Joined: Sat Jul 14, 2007 3:02 am
Model of CNC Machine: 1300 x 1300 x 254 Chinese Made
Location: East Freetown, Ma.
Contact:

Re: how to use a 1/32" bit

Post by Leo »

Richards Micro Tool
Harvey Tool

These Guys do tiny tools ONLY

Criterion has small tools too.

Pine huh? Sometimes those softer materials are more difficult to cut than harder materials like Maple.

I have cut brass successfully with a 1/32 end mill

Sometimes it is just easier to "finish" the job off the machine.

A good SHARP chisel - or a SHARP gouge, or a knife.

I will often make a special tool out of a piece of oak with 220 sandpaper glued on.
Imagine the Possibilities of a Creative mind

www.leosworkshop.com

dond52
Vectric Craftsman
Posts: 102
Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2011 11:54 pm
Location: Templeton. PA. 16259

Re: how to use a 1/32" bit

Post by dond52 »

I use Harvey Tools quite often.
I machine a lot of 360 Brass.
I rough the outside contours with a 1/16 " dia. endmill offset .005 " to .010"
Then follow up with a 1/32 " dia. endmill.
I cut through .150" depth. I have the cutter set to .010 depth of cut at 4 ipm and use a spiral ramp.
I have also found that conventional milling works much better for this than climb milling.
The tool number I use from Harvey Tool is #34631
It is an 8x meaning it's reach of cut is 8 x's the diameter.
They also make them with a longer reach as well , up to .775 overall reach
The tools have a .046 length of cut.

Paul Kierstead
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Nov 25, 2013 6:07 pm
Model of CNC Machine: Probotix V90

Re: how to use a 1/32" bit

Post by Paul Kierstead »

Disclaimer: I am total CNC n00b. However, I'm not a router/wood n00b.

On plunge into wood, bits can deflect quite a bit. I'd suggest you look at lowering your plunge rate, since that seems to be where it broke.

User avatar
ChrisInEstes
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 835
Joined: Fri Jul 17, 2009 8:00 pm
Model of CNC Machine: Vytek 4' X 8' - Perske Spindle - Mach3
Location: Estes Park, Colorado, USA

Re: how to use a 1/32" bit

Post by ChrisInEstes »

Your 0.090 pass depth seems awful deep for a 0.0313 Dia. bit in wood. My general rule of depth-per-pass in wood is 1:1... So, if I had to use a 1/32" Dia. bit, I'd go 1/32" deep per pass.

Chris
Aspire 9.5 - FlexiEXPERT 11 - Vytek Rebel 4' x 8' - 5HP Perske Spindle

Post Reply