Start point

This forum is for general discussion regarding VCarve Pro
Post Reply
olf20
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 368
Joined: Thu Jun 28, 2007 12:03 am
Location: NW Ill

Start point

Post by olf20 »

I have a file that has lots of letters and numbers that I'm cutting
for Christmas.
Everything is laid out and I cut a sample. Need some minor
changes in a letter or two.
Cut another sample and the start point is completely different.
Need another minor change, one letter. and cut another sample
and start point is completely different again.
Not that it is a big deal, but how does VCP determine this???
Can I set the start point and keep it that way????
Thanks
olf20 / Bob
[color=#8000BF]Heat with corn, Mach3, Bridgeport clone, VcarvePo, Photo VCarve, Craftsman Wood Lathe[/color]

User avatar
Adrian
Vectric Archimage
Posts: 10102
Joined: Thu Nov 23, 2006 2:19 pm
Model of CNC Machine: ShopBot PRS Alpha 96x48
Location: Surrey, UK

Re: Start point

Post by Adrian »

If you have the automatic start point set then the software will generate a path that results in the shortest moves between parts.

Assuming it's a profile toolpath you can adjust the behaviour using the options on the Start At tab, you'll need to check Show advanced toolpath options to see it. I use the Keep Current Start points and set all my start points manually use node edit as that works best for me.

You may need to tweak the options on the Order tab as well depending on exactly what you need.

olf20
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 368
Joined: Thu Jun 28, 2007 12:03 am
Location: NW Ill

Re: Start point

Post by olf20 »

Thanks! That explains it. I had never had it change it so many times on a
minor edit.
olf20 / Bob
[color=#8000BF]Heat with corn, Mach3, Bridgeport clone, VcarvePo, Photo VCarve, Craftsman Wood Lathe[/color]

Post Reply