V12 Array Preview Broken

This forum is for general discussion regarding VCarve Pro
Post Reply
brrian
Posts: 22
Joined: Sun Apr 28, 2019 6:14 pm
Model of CNC Machine: OpenBuilds WorkBee 1515

V12 Array Preview Broken

Post by brrian »

Within the "Create Array Copy Toolpath" feature, the FIRST "Calculate" (preview the array) works, but after that if Calculate is clicked the preview disappears. See attached image.

Calculating toolpaths outside the array feature works properly.

I've tested this on two installations and see the same thing on both.
Attachments
array.png

User avatar
adze_cnc
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 4498
Joined: Sat Jul 27, 2013 10:08 pm
Model of CNC Machine: AXYZ 4008
Location: Vancouver, BC, Canada

Re: V12 Array Preview Broken

Post by adze_cnc »

People really do need to stop using terms like "broken" and "bug" in their post titles. How about "V12 Array Copy Toolpath possible problem" or "Array Copy Toolpath (v12): I'm seeing a strange behaviour"...

Is the "Toggle toolpath 3D drawing visible" option (3rd icon in the upper left corner of the 2D view set or turned off?

Having those icons within the frame increases the likelihood that can be accidentally toggled with an errant mouse-click. I've done it a few times already.

User avatar
sharkcutup
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 2998
Joined: Sat Mar 26, 2016 3:48 pm
Model of CNC Machine: Shark HD3 Pro Extended Bed with Spindle
Location: U.S.A.

Re: V12 Array Preview Broken

Post by sharkcutup »

Yup! adze_cnc beat me to it !

I have done the same unwanted clicks in moving the mouse about the drawing window too!

Sharkcutup
V-Carve Pro Tips, Gadget Tips & Videos
YouTube Channel - Sharkcutup CNC
V-Carve Pro 12.007

User avatar
Adrian
Vectric Archimage
Posts: 14779
Joined: Thu Nov 23, 2006 2:19 pm
Model of CNC Machine: ShopBot PRS Alpha 96x48
Location: Surrey, UK

Re: V12 Array Preview Broken

Post by Adrian »

It's definitely an issue as it's easily repeatable. Pressing the Calculate button twice should really give an error as you're then trying to create an array of an array which isn't possible but it shouldn't be removing the preview the way it is.

gregk
Vectric Staff
Posts: 393
Joined: Mon Mar 05, 2018 12:34 pm
Model of CNC Machine: None

Re: V12 Array Preview Broken

Post by gregk »

brrian wrote:
Sun Apr 21, 2024 12:18 pm
Within the "Create Array Copy Toolpath" feature, the FIRST "Calculate" (preview the array) works, but after that if Calculate is clicked the preview disappears. See attached image.

Calculating toolpaths outside the array feature works properly.

I've tested this on two installations and see the same thing on both.
Thanks for the report, I've logged the issue.

Greg K.

brrian
Posts: 22
Joined: Sun Apr 28, 2019 6:14 pm
Model of CNC Machine: OpenBuilds WorkBee 1515

Re: V12 Array Preview Broken

Post by brrian »

Thank you Greg. Possibly related & reference attached: if I have two arrays in a job and I edit one array, the other array preview "Hides" (unchecks itself in the Toolpath list). It doesn't really affect usability, it's just something different I noticed in the new version.

And if I may hijack this for another question: In previous versions when an Array was deleted I was prompted to either keep or delete toolpaths in the array (I usually kept them). In this version the toolpaths in the arrays are always deleted and as far as I can see, there's no way to keep them. Is this by design?

Thanks again!
Attachments
C.crv
(156.5 KiB) Downloaded 2 times

gregk
Vectric Staff
Posts: 393
Joined: Mon Mar 05, 2018 12:34 pm
Model of CNC Machine: None

Re: V12 Array Preview Broken

Post by gregk »

brrian wrote:
Tue Apr 23, 2024 11:44 am
Thank you Greg. Possibly related & reference attached: if I have two arrays in a job and I edit one array, the other array preview "Hides" (unchecks itself in the Toolpath list). It doesn't really affect usability, it's just something different I noticed in the new version.

And if I may hijack this for another question: In previous versions when an Array was deleted I was prompted to either keep or delete toolpaths in the array (I usually kept them). In this version the toolpaths in the arrays are always deleted and as far as I can see, there's no way to keep them. Is this by design?

Thanks again!
There was a change there (before V12). If you want to keep the toolpaths you can right click on the Array and select "Ungroup".
I hope that helps,

Greg K.

Post Reply