new to cnc

Post general information and questions relating to Cut2D in this Forum.
Post Reply
fishdogcnc
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Aug 30, 2020 10:54 pm
Model of CNC Machine: oliver 1013

new to cnc

Post by fishdogcnc »

ok guys im new to the cnc router game ive been a machinest for 20 yearsi run cncs everyday but the router is a little different i just bought a oliver intelicarve 1013 and im running the cut 2d desktop im haveing a couple issues
1 when i post the program it generates tool paths for tools that i have not selected like i want to use one tool for the whole program but adds finnish passes with other tools or generates a path with a bigger tool to rough out big areas
2 i posted a program like the avalon sign tutorial only i changed the avalon to my daughter name i set the work piece size to 12x15 inches the program ran fine but it is only like 1 inch by 1.5

has anyone else run into this or have any ideas where to find help


thanks in advance

jim

User avatar
gkas
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 1147
Joined: Sun Jan 01, 2017 3:39 am
Model of CNC Machine: Aspire, Axiom AR8 Pro+, Axiom 4.2W Laser
Location: Southern California

Re: new to cnc

Post by gkas »

1. Please use some punctuation. No punctuation makes it very hard to read.
2. Post your crv file here. It'll be much easier to diagnose that way. If it's too large to post, Put it on Google drive, Onedrive, etc. and post the link here. The cloud drives all have basic services for free.

fishdogcnc
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Aug 30, 2020 10:54 pm
Model of CNC Machine: oliver 1013

Re: new to cnc

Post by fishdogcnc »

here's a link to the file that I'm having trouble with.
https://1drv.ms/u/s!As6F-SkJ7qNVplmmKwkHSN2S25UN

User avatar
gkas
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 1147
Joined: Sun Jan 01, 2017 3:39 am
Model of CNC Machine: Aspire, Axiom AR8 Pro+, Axiom 4.2W Laser
Location: Southern California

Re: new to cnc

Post by gkas »

fishdogcnc wrote:
Fri Sep 04, 2020 2:56 am
here's a link to the file that I'm having trouble with.
https://1drv.ms/u/s!As6F-SkJ7qNVplmmKwkHSN2S25UN
That links to a file named 'star.GEE'. What is it? I don't download unknown file types.

User avatar
Rcnewcomb
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 4353
Joined: Fri Nov 04, 2005 5:54 am
Model of CNC Machine: 24x36 GCnC/WinCNC with ATC
Location: San Jose, California, USA
Contact:

Re: new to cnc

Post by Rcnewcomb »

He posted the G code.

fishdogcnc,
we really need to see the .CRV file.

Code: Select all

G90 G00 X0.000 Y0.000 Z0.210
S18000 M3
G00 Z0.200
X1.446 Y1.990
G01 F15   Z-0.025
G01 F50 X5.706 Y1.854 
X2.340 Y-0.760 
X3.527 Y-4.854 
X0.000 Y-2.460 
X-3.527 Y-4.854 
X-2.340 Y-0.760 
X-5.706 Y1.854 
X-1.446 Y1.990 
X0.000 Y6.000 
X1.446 Y1.990 
G01 F15   Z-0.050
G01 F50 X5.706 Y1.854 
X2.340 Y-0.760 
X3.527 Y-4.854 
X0.000 Y-2.460 
X-3.527 Y-4.854 
X-2.340 Y-0.760 
X-5.706 Y1.854 
X-1.446 Y1.990 
X0.000 Y6.000 
X1.446 Y1.990 
G01 F15   Z-0.075
G01 F50 X5.706 Y1.854 
X2.340 Y-0.760 
X3.527 Y-4.854 
X0.000 Y-2.460 
X-3.527 Y-4.854 
X-2.340 Y-0.760 
X-5.706 Y1.854 
X-1.446 Y1.990 
X0.000 Y6.000 
X1.446 Y1.990 
G01 F15   Z-0.100
G01 F50 X5.706 Y1.854 
X2.340 Y-0.760 
X3.527 Y-4.854 
X0.000 Y-2.460 
X-3.527 Y-4.854 
X-2.340 Y-0.760 
X-5.706 Y1.854 
X-1.446 Y1.990 
X0.000 Y6.000 
X1.446 Y1.990 
G01 F15   Z-0.125
G01 F50 X5.706 Y1.854 
X2.340 Y-0.760 
X3.527 Y-4.854 
X0.000 Y-2.460 
X-3.527 Y-4.854 
X-2.340 Y-0.760 
X-5.706 Y1.854 
X-1.446 Y1.990 
X0.000 Y6.000 
X1.446 Y1.990 
G01 F15   Z-0.150
G01 F50 X5.706 Y1.854 
X2.340 Y-0.760 
X3.527 Y-4.854 
X0.000 Y-2.460 
X-3.527 Y-4.854 
X-2.340 Y-0.760 
X-5.706 Y1.854 
X-1.446 Y1.990 
X0.000 Y6.000 
X1.446 Y1.990 
G01 F15   Z-0.175
G01 F50 X5.706 Y1.854 
X2.340 Y-0.760 
X3.527 Y-4.854 
X0.000 Y-2.460 
X-3.527 Y-4.854 
X-2.340 Y-0.760 
X-5.706 Y1.854 
X-1.446 Y1.990 
X0.000 Y6.000 
X1.446 Y1.990 
G01 F15   Z-0.200
G01 F50 X5.706 Y1.854 
X2.340 Y-0.760 
X3.527 Y-4.854 
X0.000 Y-2.460 
X-3.527 Y-4.854 
X-2.340 Y-0.760 
X-5.706 Y1.854 
X-1.446 Y1.990 
X0.000 Y6.000 
X1.446 Y1.990 
G00 Z0.200
G00 Z0.210
M5 M30
- Randall Newcomb
10 fingers in, 10 fingers out
another good day in the shop

fishdogcnc
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Aug 30, 2020 10:54 pm
Model of CNC Machine: oliver 1013

Re: new to cnc

Post by fishdogcnc »

star.crv
(26 KiB) Downloaded 23 times
ok i think this is it.
this is a simple star im trying to profile. the gcode looks right and it runs but the size is wrong when i run it. on my machine it cuts a star 1.5 imches instead of 6 inches.

fishdogcnc
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Aug 30, 2020 10:54 pm
Model of CNC Machine: oliver 1013

Re: new to cnc

Post by fishdogcnc »

star.crv
ok i think this is it.
this is a simple star im trying to profile. the gcode looks right and it runs but the size is wrong when i run it. on my machine it cuts a star 1.5 imches instead of 6 inches.

User avatar
TReischl
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 3878
Joined: Thu Jan 18, 2007 6:04 pm
Model of CNC Machine: 8020 Build 48X36X10 RP 2010 Screenset
Location: Leland NC

Re: new to cnc

Post by TReischl »

you have a mismatch between your machine units and what you are producing in the g code. Looks like your machine is set to run metric.
"If you see a good fight, get in it." Dr. Vernon Jones

User avatar
gkas
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 1147
Joined: Sun Jan 01, 2017 3:39 am
Model of CNC Machine: Aspire, Axiom AR8 Pro+, Axiom 4.2W Laser
Location: Southern California

Re: new to cnc

Post by gkas »

fishdogcnc wrote:
Fri Sep 04, 2020 9:15 pm
this is a simple star im trying to profile.
Also, this will not cut a profile. The selection for the cut is 'on the line', so it will be smaller by the radius of the bit (1/2 the diameter). If you want it to be the same size as your drawing, use 'outside / right'.

User avatar
Adrian
Vectric Archimage
Posts: 11317
Joined: Thu Nov 23, 2006 2:19 pm
Model of CNC Machine: ShopBot PRS Alpha 96x48
Location: Surrey, UK

Re: new to cnc

Post by Adrian »

There are a lot of posts on the forum about inches/mm with these machines. The simplest thing to do to get it working is to save the code using the metric post processor rather than the imperial one. You can design in whatever units you like but the machine wants to see metric.

It seems to me that there was a change in the control software these machines run at some point as some owners insist they can run both units and other owners insist they are metric only.

Post Reply