Bit Selection

Post general information and questions relating to Cut2D in this Forum.
Post Reply
JMOlshefski
Posts: 29
Joined: Sat Nov 22, 2014 11:32 pm
Model of CNC Machine: CNC Shark II

Bit Selection

Post by JMOlshefski »

I am cutting patterns out in 3/4 oak. I use a 1/4 spiral bit and multiple passes, cut is good, but is this the best bit to use to get the best finish cut?

User avatar
Adrian
Vectric Archimage
Posts: 10225
Joined: Thu Nov 23, 2006 2:19 pm
Model of CNC Machine: ShopBot PRS Alpha 96x48
Location: Surrey, UK

Re: Bit Selection

Post by Adrian »

It's what I would use.

You could experiment with the "Do Separate Last Pass" feature so the final cut is the full depth of the material (assuming the cutting edge of your bit is long enough) that would clean up any marks from the multiple passes. You'd have to experiment with direction and allowances to see what what works best for the power of your machine.

User avatar
Rcnewcomb
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 3799
Joined: Fri Nov 04, 2005 5:54 am
Model of CNC Machine: GCnC/WinCNC
Location: San Jose, California, USA
Contact:

Re: Bit Selection

Post by Rcnewcomb »

The conventional wisdom is to use the largest bit possible that will still give you the detail you need, and with the shortest cutting length possible.

Ideally for your project in 3/4 oak you would want a bit with slightly over a 0.75" cutting edge length.

Could you still get the detail you need and the proper part spacing using a 3/8" or a 1/2" bit?

Are your feed rates correct? i.e. are you making chips rather than sawdust?
- Randall Newcomb
10 fingers in, 10 fingers out
another good day in the shop

Post Reply