Engraving with “sharp inner corners”

Post general information and questions relating to Cut2D in this Forum.
Post Reply
RimShot
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Oct 18, 2019 8:20 pm
Model of CNC Machine: CNC-Step High-Z 1000
Location: Esbjerg, Denmark

Engraving with “sharp inner corners”

Post by RimShot »

Hi forum!
I cannot figure out how to do these engravings with sharp inner corners. No matter how I do this, Cut2Dpro (latest update) “over does” it, and my corners get screwed up like shown below. I cannot find any explanation or video tutorial regarding this feature.
Any one who can help???

Image

Image




User avatar
Leo
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 3027
Joined: Sat Jul 14, 2007 3:02 am
Model of CNC Machine: 1300 x 1300 x 254 Chinese Made
Location: East Freetown, Ma.
Contact:

Re: Engraving with “sharp inner corners”

Post by Leo »

Looks like you programmed for a 90 degree bit in Vectric, but machined with a 60 degree bit in your machine.

It's a common mistake.
Imagine the Possibilities of a Creative mind

www.leosworkshop.com

RimShot
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Oct 18, 2019 8:20 pm
Model of CNC Machine: CNC-Step High-Z 1000
Location: Esbjerg, Denmark

Re: Engraving with “sharp inner corners”

Post by RimShot »

I double checked and I programmed with a 45 degree bit and used exactly this bit. All measurements for this bit is correct.

User avatar
IslaWW
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 1291
Joined: Wed Nov 21, 2007 11:42 pm
Model of CNC Machine: The Ultimate Woodworking Machine
Location: Marquette, MI, USA

Re: Engraving with “sharp inner corners”

Post by IslaWW »

Looks like you programmed for a 45 degree bit in Vectric, but machined with a 90 degree bit in your machine.

Take a peek at the manual, vcarve bits are entered as the total angle, not the side angle
Gary Campbell
CNC Technology & Training
The Ultimate Woodworking Machine
GCnC411 (at) gmail.com

User avatar
adze_cnc
Vectric Apprentice
Posts: 840
Joined: Sat Jul 27, 2013 10:08 pm
Model of CNC Machine: AXYZ 4008
Location: Vancouver, BC, Canada

Re: Engraving with “sharp inner corners”

Post by adze_cnc »

At the bottom of the "43WyGZe" image things look tolerable (at least the lower left corner appears to be). So, I'd say your material is either not consistently thick or not lying flat.

ezurick

Re: Engraving with “sharp inner corners”

Post by ezurick »

To aid in my curiosity, I'd like to know what the solution is or was...

RimShot
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Oct 18, 2019 8:20 pm
Model of CNC Machine: CNC-Step High-Z 1000
Location: Esbjerg, Denmark

Re: Engraving with “sharp inner corners”

Post by RimShot »

I’m positive that the bit is 45 degrees in total, so it’s correct to enter the bit as 45 degrees in the tools right?
Have a look at the bit I used for this test engraving. It’s 45 degrees, and two bits next to each other makes a total of 90 degrees - thats more visible to the eye.



Regarding the surface. My CNC bed is completely flat, the piece of oak went through a jointer, then a planer and is perfect flat and level. I have tried to do these sharp corners before, with the same faults in the engravings.. I really can’t see anything that can/should be done different.

I make a lot of signs and have no trouble with other commands/engravings.. have a look at this sign with tiny engravings.






User avatar
Adrian
Vectric Archimage
Posts: 10225
Joined: Thu Nov 23, 2006 2:19 pm
Model of CNC Machine: ShopBot PRS Alpha 96x48
Location: Surrey, UK

Re: Engraving with “sharp inner corners”

Post by Adrian »

Best thing to do is to attach one of your Cut2D CRV files here so the settings you're using can be checked. I agree with what has been posted above, it looks very much like the tool that is being used isn't the same as what was programmed in the toolpath or your Z zero/levels are way off.

RimShot
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Oct 18, 2019 8:20 pm
Model of CNC Machine: CNC-Step High-Z 1000
Location: Esbjerg, Denmark

Re: Engraving with “sharp inner corners”

Post by RimShot »

Good idea Adrian, I will post the CRV file later today.
My Z zero point is accurate. Because in this test I calibrated the CNC and the Z zero. Then i engraved the letter “I” without “sharp inner corners”. I then added “sharp inner corners” to the same engraving, and ran the program again. This way no tools have been changed, no calibration or zero points can make any inaccurancy.

I will post a picture of the tool database later today, that must be where the mistake is hiding.

User avatar
adze_cnc
Vectric Apprentice
Posts: 840
Joined: Sat Jul 27, 2013 10:08 pm
Model of CNC Machine: AXYZ 4008
Location: Vancouver, BC, Canada

Re: Engraving with “sharp inner corners”

Post by adze_cnc »

The title of this thread is "Engraving..." but from what I see the only "engrave" toolpath Cut2D has is "Quick Engrave" and that has no option for "sharp inside corners". Are you sure this is some sort of engraving toolpath?

User avatar
Adrian
Vectric Archimage
Posts: 10225
Joined: Thu Nov 23, 2006 2:19 pm
Model of CNC Machine: ShopBot PRS Alpha 96x48
Location: Surrey, UK

Re: Engraving with “sharp inner corners”

Post by Adrian »

adze_cnc wrote:The title of this thread is "Engraving..." but from what I see the only "engrave" toolpath Cut2D has is "Quick Engrave" and that has no option for "sharp inside corners". Are you sure this is some sort of engraving toolpath?
I was assuming it was a profile toolpath but that might be an incorrect assumption.

RimShot
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Oct 18, 2019 8:20 pm
Model of CNC Machine: CNC-Step High-Z 1000
Location: Esbjerg, Denmark

Re: Engraving with “sharp inner corners”

Post by RimShot »

I just realized what is wrong - thanks to all your help. Cut2Dpro for some odd reason only wants half the angle of the V-bit. So I entered 22.5 DG instead of 45 DG, and the engraving came out almost perfect in first attempt. See the image linked below:

(Tool database)

(Engrave test)

- Thank you all for the help, I am really happy that I will now be able to use de edition.


Ps. this also corrects the pocket allowance feature, I have been wondering why I needed to set such a high value :)

Pps. Adrian I ment "profile toolpath", that's what I usually call engraving toolpath.

User avatar
Adrian
Vectric Archimage
Posts: 10225
Joined: Thu Nov 23, 2006 2:19 pm
Model of CNC Machine: ShopBot PRS Alpha 96x48
Location: Surrey, UK

Re: Engraving with “sharp inner corners”

Post by Adrian »

If you setup a v type bit up as an engraving bit then it's half the included angle (the side angle). If it's setup as a true v-bit (as was assumed in the thread) then it's the included angle.

Post Reply