Cutting 45%

Post general information and questions relating to Cut2D in this Forum.
Post Reply
JMOlshefski
Posts: 30
Joined: Sat Nov 22, 2014 11:32 pm
Model of CNC Machine: CNC Shark II

Cutting 45%

Post by JMOlshefski »

I am very new to CNC I would like to cut 45% on the CNC for small boxes that I make, but I cannot seem to figure it out (my material would be 3/4 thick), what type of bit do I use, what type of toolpath do I use, along with toolpath settings? I also see bits that cut 91% and 46% what is the purpose of the extra 1%? Today I do them on the table saw and flip them so that the wood grain wraps around three of the four corners on the box.

User avatar
adze_cnc
Vectric Apprentice
Posts: 913
Joined: Sat Jul 27, 2013 10:08 pm
Model of CNC Machine: AXYZ 4008
Location: Vancouver, BC, Canada

Re: Cutting 45%

Post by adze_cnc »

Perhaps you need to clarify 45% (forty-five percent). Forty-five percent of what?

JMOlshefski
Posts: 30
Joined: Sat Nov 22, 2014 11:32 pm
Model of CNC Machine: CNC Shark II

Re: Cutting 45 Degress

Post by JMOlshefski »

Sorry 45 Degrees

User avatar
jfederer
Vectric Apprentice
Posts: 73
Joined: Tue Nov 27, 2018 1:09 am
Model of CNC Machine: CanCam D23M
Location: Horton Township Ontario Canada
Contact:

Re: Cutting 45%

Post by jfederer »

I haven't done this, but it seems to me that using a 90 degree V-bit should work if you do progressive cuts. Make each pass 0.125" and you would have the full depth cut in 6 passes. Set VCarve to cut ON the line or outline for the full length required. I'm assuming the V-bit you use has a diameter of at least your material depth.

I faced this requirement on my current desk project for the drawer corners. I ended up using Tailmaker's Fingermaker software, which produces a unique effect, but still has mitred joints showing at the top and bottom (if desired). Here's the result:
Fingermaker by Tailmaker
Fingermaker by Tailmaker
As for the extra degree, I'm just guessing, but it probably is to allow for spring-back of the wood when clamped.
Joe Federer

www.fabrikisto.com
www.federer.ca

User avatar
gkas
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 791
Joined: Sun Jan 01, 2017 3:39 am
Model of CNC Machine: Aspire, Axiom AR8 Pro+, Axiom 4.2W Laser
Location: Southern California

Re: Cutting 45%

Post by gkas »

I use a 90° bit to cut miters. I simply draw a single line on the end of the board. The line extends past the width of the board so the entire width is overcut. The toolpath is set up to cut ON THE LINE. I use a small DOC so I don't bury the bit too deep. You can also butt the ends of the entire set of boards, then each 90° cut will miter two boards. If you butt all boards, you get continuous grain.

I'm using a tablet to post right now, but I can post an example later.

JMOlshefski
Posts: 30
Joined: Sat Nov 22, 2014 11:32 pm
Model of CNC Machine: CNC Shark II

Re: Cutting 45%

Post by JMOlshefski »

An example would be great, I attached a picture of what I keep getting.

Thanks
Attachments
Picture1.png

User avatar
highpockets
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 3134
Joined: Tue Jan 06, 2015 4:04 pm
Model of CNC Machine: PDJ Pilot Pro

Re: Cutting 45%

Post by highpockets »

To get a 90° corner you need two boards with 45° beveled edges (stating the obvious) :D

With a 75" thick board you'd need a 1.5" diameter 90° V Bit to cut (in several passes) on the vector line.

To achieve this with a smaller cutter, say a 5" diameter 90° V Bit will require multiple parallel vectors spaced .25" apart with different depth of cuts.

With multiple cuts at different depths to make the V cut there's a good chance of having some sanding to be done.

Hope this makes since.

Honestly some things are better done on a table saw. Just saying.....
Image 373.png
Left 90° V is cut with a 1.5&quot; diameter VB<br />Right 90° V is cut with a .5&quot; diameter VB and multiple cuts.
Left 90° V is cut with a 1.5" diameter VB
Right 90° V is cut with a .5" diameter VB and multiple cuts.
John
Maker of Chips

User avatar
FixitMike
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 1637
Joined: Sun Apr 17, 2011 5:21 am
Model of CNC Machine: Shark Pro Plus (retired)
Location: Burien, WA USA

Re: Cutting 45%

Post by FixitMike »

One can make a cut with 45° sides by drawing two lines that are spaced 2 times the desired depth of cut, adding lines to join the ends, and then specifying a VCarve toolpath with a 90° V bit.

For any VCarve toolpath, if the tool pass depth is too small to allow the tool to make the cut with a single pass, the tool will make multiple deeper & side by side cuts as required to make a full V cut.

Here's a miter cut in 3/4" material"
Miter.JPG
Good judgement comes from experience.
Experience comes from bad judgement.

User avatar
Adrian
Vectric Archimage
Posts: 10472
Joined: Thu Nov 23, 2006 2:19 pm
Model of CNC Machine: ShopBot PRS Alpha 96x48
Location: Surrey, UK

Re: Cutting 45%

Post by Adrian »

That will work for VCarve and Aspire but Cut2D doesn't have the v-carve toolpath.

JMOlshefski
Posts: 30
Joined: Sat Nov 22, 2014 11:32 pm
Model of CNC Machine: CNC Shark II

Re: Cutting 45%

Post by JMOlshefski »

That did it thanks "FixitMike"

User avatar
Adrian
Vectric Archimage
Posts: 10472
Joined: Thu Nov 23, 2006 2:19 pm
Model of CNC Machine: ShopBot PRS Alpha 96x48
Location: Surrey, UK

Re: Cutting 45%

Post by Adrian »

JMOlshefski wrote:That did it thanks "FixitMike"
So you have Aspire or VCarve rather than Cut2D then?

JMOlshefski
Posts: 30
Joined: Sat Nov 22, 2014 11:32 pm
Model of CNC Machine: CNC Shark II

Re: Cutting 45%

Post by JMOlshefski »

Yes VCarve Desktop.

User avatar
Adrian
Vectric Archimage
Posts: 10472
Joined: Thu Nov 23, 2006 2:19 pm
Model of CNC Machine: ShopBot PRS Alpha 96x48
Location: Surrey, UK

Re: Cutting 45%

Post by Adrian »

JMOlshefski wrote:Yes VCarve Desktop.
Ok, this is the Cut2D section of the forum so if you post here a lot of people are going to assume that you have Cut2D which has a lot less features than VCarve so you might not get the best help.

Post Reply