Clearance around raised letters

Post general information and questions relating to Cut2D in this Forum.
Post Reply
JW149
Vectric Apprentice
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Nov 27, 2017 8:27 pm
Model of CNC Machine: CNC_Design Mini-Muscle desktop

Clearance around raised letters

Post by JW149 »

I am trying to clear an area around some raised letters on a sign.
I want to do it with a larger diam cutter (say 5mm) then refine the areas using a small cutter (say 2mm)
Is it possible to just attack the bits left by the larger cutter, and not spend 8 hours with a 2mm cutter doing it all again better?
A sort-of differential algorithm
If not possible with Cut2D then it that possible with Vcarve?
Or maybe there is a procedure I should know about.
All comments welcome, including a solution!

User avatar
Rcnewcomb
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 3883
Joined: Fri Nov 04, 2005 5:54 am
Model of CNC Machine: GCnC/WinCNC
Location: San Jose, California, USA
Contact:

Re: Clearance around raised letters

Post by Rcnewcomb »

This video shows you how to do it: Pocket Toolpath Guide

The section you are most interested in begins at bookmark 2.Larger Area Clearance Tool
- Randall Newcomb
10 fingers in, 10 fingers out
another good day in the shop

JW149
Vectric Apprentice
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Nov 27, 2017 8:27 pm
Model of CNC Machine: CNC_Design Mini-Muscle desktop

Re: Clearance around raised letters

Post by JW149 »

Thank you. I did view all tutorials originally, but just forgot this. That has saved me several hours on machine time.

Post Reply