Page 1 of 1

Clearance issues

Posted: Mon Aug 20, 2018 7:06 pm
by ggoode23
Hi All

I was hoping somebody could assist me - I am making a sign out of White Oak , setup and tool selection is good and the sign is able to be cut - the problem is my safe Z seems to be an issue. When the Z axis lifts to move to the next letter or shape it moves before the Z axis is out of the way... cutting a groove into the material. Has anyone had this before? Is my feed rate too fast?

Thanks

Graeme

Re: Clearance issues - Checking set ups

Posted: Tue Aug 21, 2018 2:59 pm
by Martin Reid
Dear Graeme

I see no-one has chipped in to your post so I thought I would start things off.
It's difficult trying to best guess what your doing so lets start with some fundamentals before we get into 'hardware' issues.
Job Set-up - Zero face or bed? Then did you?
Job Set-up
Job Set-up
Material Set-up - Z1, Z2 & Home Z
Material Set-up
Material Set-up
Toolpath Setup - Start Depth (Flat Depth and/or Cut Depth)
You mentioned feed speed. Check it here - if in doubt 'slow down'
Toolpath Setup
Toolpath Setup
-
Profile Toolpath
Profile Toolpath
-
Pocket Toolpath
Pocket Toolpath
Post processor - Correct for machine, Correct units.
Post Processor
Post Processor
When you've checked all the 'set-ups'. If it still happens - is it repeatable?

Anyway that’s my two penn'orth
I'll watch with interest
Sincerely and in good faith
Martin