Grid and Ruler

Post general information and questions relating to Cut2D in this Forum.
Post Reply
cusoak
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 401
Joined: Mon Nov 06, 2017 1:57 pm
Model of CNC Machine: Shapeoko 3D XXL

Grid and Ruler

Post by cusoak »

I was wondering why the grid spacing and the out side ruler do not match. on the grid i have 4 dots per inch and on the outer ruler I have 10 marks per inch.
And is a grid spacing of .25 the smallest grid . I can get .25 .50 1. but no .125
Was trying to get a line .125 from the edge of my work piece. So I could cut on the line to make a .25 rabbit.
Jeff

User avatar
newmexico
Vectric Craftsman
Posts: 143
Joined: Thu Dec 10, 2015 1:31 pm
Model of CNC Machine: Shopbot
Location: New Mexico
Contact:

Re: Grid and Ruler

Post by newmexico »

I'm not sure what software you are referring to here. My apology if I'm off track.

I use Adobe Illustrator grids like a mad man. My settings are:

1" grid
8 subdivisions

And thank God for "Snap-To-Grid."

Maybe using 8 subdivisions within a 1" grid (in whatever software you are using) can give you the 0.125" settings you are looking for?

Hope that helps in some way.

cusoak
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 401
Joined: Mon Nov 06, 2017 1:57 pm
Model of CNC Machine: Shapeoko 3D XXL

Re: Grid and Ruler

Post by cusoak »

I am using Cut2d to do my designs and generate Tool paths.
Jeff

User avatar
Adrian
Vectric Archimage
Posts: 10859
Joined: Thu Nov 23, 2006 2:19 pm
Model of CNC Machine: ShopBot PRS Alpha 96x48
Location: Surrey, UK

Re: Grid and Ruler

Post by Adrian »

I wouldn't use grids and rulers when doing something like that. I would use relative moves with the Move tool after using the alignment tools to align along one edge.

With the new snapping and quick keys features there are now many other ways to do it as well.

User avatar
newmexico
Vectric Craftsman
Posts: 143
Joined: Thu Dec 10, 2015 1:31 pm
Model of CNC Machine: Shopbot
Location: New Mexico
Contact:

Re: Grid and Ruler

Post by newmexico »

Grids and "Snap To Grid" are extremely useful tools.
They are essential for precise design work, especially if you are designing parts that need to fit together (such as a box or some kind of corner joint).

A good example: Spacing between letters in a typeface...

WORD
or
W O R D

If you need to space the letters out to ensure they cut properly, then you might use a grid with 0.125 spacing between the letters (remember those Monospace fonts?)

My point? Grids are absolutely essential tools for those designing for precision.

User avatar
Adrian
Vectric Archimage
Posts: 10859
Joined: Thu Nov 23, 2006 2:19 pm
Model of CNC Machine: ShopBot PRS Alpha 96x48
Location: Surrey, UK

Re: Grid and Ruler

Post by Adrian »

Not saying that grids aren't useful but many people use them because they aren't aware of the other tools and methods.

Direct entry of values (either via quick keys or the dialogs), smart snapping, the alignment tools, array tools and grids can all be used to do the same things.

At the end of the day it's whatever works and whatever the user feels comfortable with.

User avatar
newmexico
Vectric Craftsman
Posts: 143
Joined: Thu Dec 10, 2015 1:31 pm
Model of CNC Machine: Shopbot
Location: New Mexico
Contact:

Re: Grid and Ruler

Post by newmexico »

Thank You!
We totally agree... Whatever works.

cusoak
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 401
Joined: Mon Nov 06, 2017 1:57 pm
Model of CNC Machine: Shapeoko 3D XXL

Re: Grid and Ruler

Post by cusoak »

In my original post I was looking for an answer as to why I could not get a .125 grid on my screen.
I am talking about the little dots that are inside your job size screen.
No matter what I do I cannot get a 1/8" grid, unless I zoom in I can get it to switch to 1/8" then
If you can't get that grid then just tell me.
But In my program that came with my Shapeoko I can get it. I thought that the reason for grids were to snap to them.

Jeff

User avatar
Adrian
Vectric Archimage
Posts: 10859
Joined: Thu Nov 23, 2006 2:19 pm
Model of CNC Machine: ShopBot PRS Alpha 96x48
Location: Surrey, UK

Re: Grid and Ruler

Post by Adrian »

Don't know what the minimum size for grids is but it definitely a lot lower than 0.125

At the lower grid spacing levels you would need to zoom right in to get the snapping working at the level you've specified. If you think about it it has to work like that otherwise the screen would be a solid mass of dots as you zoomed out.

cusoak
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 401
Joined: Mon Nov 06, 2017 1:57 pm
Model of CNC Machine: Shapeoko 3D XXL

Re: Grid and Ruler

Post by cusoak »

Thanks that makes prefect since.
Jeff

Post Reply