Tool Change

Post general information and questions relating to Cut2D in this Forum.
Post Reply
cusoak
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 401
Joined: Mon Nov 06, 2017 1:57 pm
Model of CNC Machine: Shapeoko 3D XXL

Tool Change

Post by cusoak »

Is there a video tutorial on how to do a tool change.
Let's say I have a design that needs a pocket that will require a 1/8" bit then a cut out then some text that requires a 1/4" ball nose bit.
How is that set up in Cut2D as far as stopping the job to change the bit and restart
Jeff

User avatar
Adrian
Vectric Archimage
Posts: 10869
Joined: Thu Nov 23, 2006 2:19 pm
Model of CNC Machine: ShopBot PRS Alpha 96x48
Location: Surrey, UK

Re: Tool Change

Post by Adrian »

That's down to your control software and/or manual processes.

Unless you have an automatic tool changer or control software that handles pseudo-automatic tool changing you would need to generate two files. One for the 1/8" toolpaths and one for the 1/4" toolpaths. You would load and run the first one and when that's finished you would change the bit and re-zero the Z with your control software. You would then load and run the 2nd file.

cusoak
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 401
Joined: Mon Nov 06, 2017 1:57 pm
Model of CNC Machine: Shapeoko 3D XXL

Re: Tool Change

Post by cusoak »

Thanks.
Where can I find a tutorial on adding new tools

User avatar
Adrian
Vectric Archimage
Posts: 10869
Joined: Thu Nov 23, 2006 2:19 pm
Model of CNC Machine: ShopBot PRS Alpha 96x48
Location: Surrey, UK

Re: Tool Change

Post by Adrian »


Post Reply