Incomplete Tool Path in Mach 3

Post general information and questions relating to Cut2D in this Forum.
Post Reply
cncrook
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Nov 10, 2017 4:03 pm
Model of CNC Machine: Unknown

Incomplete Tool Path in Mach 3

Post by cncrook »

Hello,

I used Vectric Cut 2D to create some plaques. I saved the tool path files as Mach 3 files (.txt). When I load the G-Code in Mach 3, only part of the image appears. I even used the Vectric Avalon tutorial sign to see if I had done something incorrectly with the tool paths, but it still appears incomplete in Mach 3.

Any ideas?

Much appreciated.

User avatar
Rcnewcomb
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 4137
Joined: Fri Nov 04, 2005 5:54 am
Model of CNC Machine: GCnC/WinCNC
Location: San Jose, California, USA
Contact:

Re: Incomplete Tool Path in Mach 3

Post by Rcnewcomb »

Do you have the trial version of Mach3? The trial version is limited to 500 lines of G code.
- Randall Newcomb
10 fingers in, 10 fingers out
another good day in the shop

cncrook
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Nov 10, 2017 4:03 pm
Model of CNC Machine: Unknown

Re: Incomplete Tool Path in Mach 3

Post by cncrook »

I downloaded it from a CD, but how would I check to see if the version I have is only a trial version? It would explain why my code stops at a random point.

User avatar
highpockets
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 3284
Joined: Tue Jan 06, 2015 4:04 pm
Model of CNC Machine: PDJ Pilot Pro

Re: Incomplete Tool Path in Mach 3

Post by highpockets »

Look in the Mach3 folder for a file that starts with "Mach1lic"
John
Maker of Chips

ger21
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 1576
Joined: Sun Sep 16, 2007 2:59 pm
Model of CNC Machine: Custom DIY
Location: Shelby Township, MI, USA
Contact:

Re: Incomplete Tool Path in Mach 3

Post by ger21 »

Did you pay for a Mach3 License? ~$175?
Gerry - http://www.thecncwoodworker.com

cncrook
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Nov 10, 2017 4:03 pm
Model of CNC Machine: Unknown

Re: Incomplete Tool Path in Mach 3

Post by cncrook »

Sorry about taking forever to respond, I am only at my internship so many days out of the week. The version I had was a trial. I wasn't sure because someone had given me the cd saying that it was the full version, but I realized when all of my tool paths ended at 500 lines it must have been a trial. I have since purchased the full version and all of my tool paths are being generated.

Now I am just having a problem setting the Z :? I start the program and the spindle goes up too high even though I set the zero about an inch away from the material surface. I think I have to tinker with the offsets.

Thanks for the help though I greatly appreciate it.

Post Reply