G90 / G91

Post general information and questions relating to Cut2D in this Forum.
Post Reply
MikeM007
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Dec 21, 2019 8:03 pm
Model of CNC Machine: Shapeoko xxxl

G90 / G91

Post by MikeM007 »

I would like to code out a program in incremental and run it within other programs that run in absolute. Can I code a program out in incremental in Cut 2D Pro? :idea:

User avatar
TReischl
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 3717
Joined: Thu Jan 18, 2007 6:04 pm
Model of CNC Machine: 8020 Build 48X36X10 RP 2010 Screenset
Location: Leland NC

Re: G90 / G91

Post by TReischl »

Mike, it is pretty rare for anyone to code a program in incremental these days.

Curious as to what your reason would be?
"If you see a good fight, get in it." Dr. Vernon Jones

MikeM007
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Dec 21, 2019 8:03 pm
Model of CNC Machine: Shapeoko xxxl

Re: G90 / G91

Post by MikeM007 »

I agree. Incremental can lead to disaster. I put holes in several products that I make. I have a hole program that runs from the center of the hole. After I make the part, I move the machine to the center location of where I want the hole, re-zero, then run the hole program. It would be easier to run the hole program in incremental and either edit it into the program or call it as a sub program.

kstrauss
Vectric Craftsman
Posts: 199
Joined: Mon Apr 29, 2013 3:37 am
Model of CNC Machine: Tormach PCNC770
Location: Cobourg, ON, Canada

Re: G90 / G91

Post by kstrauss »

How about coding the hole program to produce the feature at x=0/y=0 (or another specific location), move to the desired hole location and use g92 to make the current location be 0,0 (or the specific value desired) then reset using g92.1? The usual approach is to run the main program in G54 and the hole program in G55 or whatever.

I hope that makes sense.

Post Reply