How do I set up a touch probe for Cut3D?

This forum is for general discussion about Cut3D
Post Reply
John DeVere
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Jun 19, 2015 2:01 pm
Model of CNC Machine: Home Built from scratch

How do I set up a touch probe for Cut3D?

Post by John DeVere »

I am seeing references to people using touch probes but there is no tutorial support that I can find (I'm probably snakekbit). I am using Vectric software to power my home-built CNC machine with great results but I would like to be able to digitize some 3D parts for reproduction. Any help for a beginner?

User avatar
Adrian
Vectric Archimage
Posts: 10096
Joined: Thu Nov 23, 2006 2:19 pm
Model of CNC Machine: ShopBot PRS Alpha 96x48
Location: Surrey, UK

Re: How do I set up a touch probe for Cut3D?

Post by Adrian »

It's not done in Cut3D it's done in the control software for your machine (Mach3, WinCnc etc).

John DeVere
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Jun 19, 2015 2:01 pm
Model of CNC Machine: Home Built from scratch

Re: How do I set up a touch probe for Cut3D?

Post by John DeVere »

OK, Thanks!

Post Reply