Cut 3D only doin 2d......

This forum is for general discussion about Cut3D
Post Reply
Richard93Vogue
Vectric Apprentice
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon Jun 18, 2012 6:18 am
Model of CNC Machine: Multicam router; Anilam 6000m mill
Location: Australia

Cut 3D only doin 2d......

Post by Richard93Vogue »

Hello,

This is my first posting and am a very new user.
I have a Multicam CNC router with vacuum table and auto tool changer.
Had my first go at cutting one of the trial pieces today, the rooster but I am only getting 2d moves. You can see as the machine is cutting where the Z moves should be but they don't happen. I have used the Multicam post processor with the .plt extension and also tried the multicam gcode with atc .cnc

As far as I know, with the multicam you can't communicate directly with the machine, everything has to go through its own software first called "Toolpath", could this change anything?

Thanks,
Richard.

Joe Crumley
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 374
Joined: Sat Jul 08, 2006 1:32 pm
Contact:

Re: Cut 3D only doin 2d......

Post by Joe Crumley »

Richard,

Have you considered contacting the manufacturer? They have a forum.

Richard93Vogue
Vectric Apprentice
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon Jun 18, 2012 6:18 am
Model of CNC Machine: Multicam router; Anilam 6000m mill
Location: Australia

Re: Cut 3D only doin 2d......

Post by Richard93Vogue »

Thanks Joe, no I haven't but I did a search on CNCzone forums and found that there are 2 Multicam companies one in the States and one in Australia. I have the Australian multicam which apparently equates to an AXYZ machine...anyway the AXYZ post is working on my Aussie Multicam as we speak and is part way through roughing out the first side of my rooster trial. :)

Post Reply