Search found 23 matches

by mrorange
Sat Nov 06, 2021 3:52 am
Forum: Aspire - General
Topic: Uniform height for raised text create shape
Replies: 10
Views: 401

Re: Uniform height for raised text create shape

adze_cnc wrote:
Tue Nov 02, 2021 6:39 pm
Perhaps this Vectric tutorial video might be of use "Constant Height Letter": https://youtu.be/owcRGUrq7-E
Thank you! I will check this one out.
by mrorange
Sat Nov 06, 2021 3:50 am
Forum: Aspire - General
Topic: Uniform height for raised text create shape
Replies: 10
Views: 401

Re: Uniform height for raised text create shape

The stroke width on the letter is different on the horizontal to the vertical so the peaks are always going to different heights. You could limit the height but that would mean a partially flat top. Yes, that is a problem. Also having the same problem with a simple symmetrical cross. It seems to pe...
by mrorange
Tue Nov 02, 2021 3:28 pm
Forum: Aspire - General
Topic: Uniform height for raised text create shape
Replies: 10
Views: 401

Re: Uniform height for raised text create shape

Thanks. I do have the the level set to merge. It is just Arial typeface, so shouldn't be an issue. I will say that when creating the shape from the text in the modeling tab, I set it to the second option as I wanted to give it a little 45 degree texture on the top as this is for a cookie cutter. Scr...
by mrorange
Tue Nov 02, 2021 1:57 pm
Forum: Aspire - General
Topic: Uniform height for raised text create shape
Replies: 10
Views: 401

Uniform height for raised text create shape

I am having trouble with 3D raised text. I add the text on the 3D model, I then create a shape from the text in Aspire modeling tab, but the areas where there is an overlap the software have raised up like little bubbles. Is there any easy workaround for this that I am missing? Here is an example Sc...
by mrorange
Sat Oct 02, 2021 6:23 pm
Forum: VCarve - General
Topic: 1/2" Upcut feeds and speeds
Replies: 9
Views: 455

Re: 1/2" Upcut feeds and speeds

Thank you for the replies. So would you use an upcut or a downcut for a smoother bottom surface? I have to cut 100 6" diameter pockets that are 5" deep. A 1/2" would take way too long. If you read Adrians post he has said an upcut bit may tear the edge as it wants to lift material, he suggested try...
by mrorange
Sat Oct 02, 2021 5:00 pm
Forum: VCarve - General
Topic: 1/2" Upcut feeds and speeds
Replies: 9
Views: 455

Re: 1/2" Upcut feeds and speeds

mrorange wrote:
Sat Oct 02, 2021 2:29 pm
Thank you for the replies. So would you use an upcut or a downcut for a smoother bottom surface? I have to cut 100 6" diameter pockets that are 5" deep. A 1/2" would take way too long.
My apologies.. .5"
by mrorange
Sat Oct 02, 2021 2:29 pm
Forum: VCarve - General
Topic: 1/2" Upcut feeds and speeds
Replies: 9
Views: 455

Re: 1/2" Upcut feeds and speeds

Thank you for the replies. So would you use an upcut or a downcut for a smoother bottom surface? I have to cut 100 6" diameter pockets that are 5" deep. A 1/2" would take way too long.
by mrorange
Sat Oct 02, 2021 3:50 am
Forum: VCarve - General
Topic: 1/2" Upcut feeds and speeds
Replies: 9
Views: 455

1/2" Upcut feeds and speeds

What is an appropriate feed and speed for a 1/2 End mill (upcut)? I am cutting walnut, oak, cherry and maple. Cutting .5" deep 6" diameter pockets. I am having some trouble with the bit peeling away the stock instead of having just clean chips. I am also getting som tearout, once on the top of the p...
by mrorange
Thu Sep 23, 2021 12:34 am
Forum: Hardware related questions
Topic: Best CNC bit for smooth finish for pocketing
Replies: 8
Views: 1838

Re: Best CNC bit for smooth finish for pocketing

Thanks for the replies. I am unfamiliar with HSS bits, I have always just gone with Whiteside carbide bits. I will have to check that out. I have a few questions: -I feel like I set everything to climb cut. I know not to do that with a free hand router or on the router table, but why not just always...
by mrorange
Tue Sep 21, 2021 1:23 am
Forum: Hardware related questions
Topic: Best CNC bit for smooth finish for pocketing
Replies: 8
Views: 1838

Best CNC bit for smooth finish for pocketing

I have about 100 pieces I am about to start making that require a circular, 6" diameter, .5" deep pocket with sharp (not rounded) interior edge. For each one of these my main goal is to limit sanding and obviously get the job done fast. I have used 1/4" and a 1/2" end mill spiral upcut. Each work ok...
by mrorange
Sat Sep 11, 2021 1:39 pm
Forum: VCarve - Tips and Tricks
Topic: Cutting to leave a specific amount of materia
Replies: 6
Views: 3272

Re: Cutting to leave a specific amount of materia

Why not just set a pocket for zero, then zero your Z axis to a reference piece of 3/4" material? Then the machine will cut exactly to 3/4" thickness. No calculations.
by mrorange
Thu Sep 09, 2021 2:14 pm
Forum: Aspire - General
Topic: Get rid of lip on dish
Replies: 2
Views: 658

Re: Get rid of lip on dish

So I almost had this figured out. However still having some issues. Perhaps a better way to phrase the question is: How can you set a limit plane beneath the material so that when you cut out a 3D object with a finishing path the bit will go beneath the bottom surface of the material? I cannot compl...
by mrorange
Mon Sep 06, 2021 2:40 pm
Forum: Aspire - General
Topic: Selectively blending components
Replies: 3
Views: 449

Re: Selectively blending components

Great idea! I actually did not try that I was hoping for something a little more uniform, but might work with some care!
by mrorange
Mon Sep 06, 2021 1:14 pm
Forum: Aspire - General
Topic: Selectively blending components
Replies: 3
Views: 449

Selectively blending components

So, I have this dish on a level as a single component, then I added the spout cutout with a sweep/rail. I have the spout component set to merge low (otherwise the spout cutout cuts deep into the dish) I then added some smoothing to it. It all worked fine except for the transition from the spout into...
by mrorange
Mon Sep 06, 2021 1:33 am
Forum: Aspire - General
Topic: Get rid of lip on dish
Replies: 2
Views: 658

Re: Get rid of lip on dish

I figured it out!

For anyone interested, I ended up needing to add a slight negative on the zero plane for the bottom to accommodate for the radius of the ball nose bit..