Search found 6 matches

by Harleyretired
Mon Mar 11, 2019 5:55 pm
Forum: Aspire - Gallery
Topic: Help with warping
Replies: 10
Views: 1944

Re: Help with warping

The moisture was around 6% when I carved it. I did clamp it for awhile but still warped after the ploy was applied. I did put grooves in the back after the carve and warping was happening it did improve help out the warp issues.
by Harleyretired
Mon Mar 11, 2019 4:11 pm
Forum: Aspire - Gallery
Topic: Help with warping
Replies: 10
Views: 1944

Help with warping

I am making cribbage boards and finding the lowers are warping. The wood is glued up and kiln dried. This board even warped after the poly was applied.
by Harleyretired
Wed Feb 20, 2019 5:40 am
Forum: Aspire - General
Topic: Chip out using V Carve
Replies: 14
Views: 1791

Re: Chip out using V Carve

Well I did the project again. But this time I put the feed and plunge rates at 20. I used a 45 vbit at a depth of .04 and the router speed I slowed it down. I carved 3 items and I ended up with one very small chip out.
by Harleyretired
Tue Feb 19, 2019 2:16 pm
Forum: Aspire - General
Topic: Chip out using V Carve
Replies: 14
Views: 1791

Re: Chip out using V Carve

Here is my settings feed rate 35 and plunge rate 25
by Harleyretired
Tue Feb 19, 2019 2:04 pm
Forum: Aspire - General
Topic: Chip out using V Carve
Replies: 14
Views: 1791

Re: Chip out using V Carve

]I am using Ash but it has happened with other wood before. Not sure how to download photos.
by Harleyretired
Tue Feb 19, 2019 5:53 am
Forum: Aspire - General
Topic: Chip out using V Carve
Replies: 14
Views: 1791

Chip out using V Carve

I am getting chip out on my project. I am using a 22 deg vbit would changing to a 45 help and slowing down my feed rate?