vcarve pro 9.5

This forum is for general discussion regarding VCarve Pro

vcarve pro 9.5

Postby mayes » Thu Jul 18, 2019 12:23 am

Hello! I have vcarve pro 9.5 I have an issue that I need help with. When i draw something and send it my machine to be cut, the size of what i have drawn doubles in size. I am using grbl as my post processor with open builds controller. What are my options to repair this.
mayes
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Jul 15, 2019 11:41 pm
Model of CNC Machine: open builds cnc OX

Re: vcarve pro 9.5

Postby 4DThinker » Thu Jul 18, 2019 6:15 am

You've got two choices. 1: Start drawing everything 1/2 the size you want it to be cut out. 2: Look into the machine settings for your controller software. Values for how far X and Y move with each rotation appear to be twice what they should be. I don't use grbl so can't tell you any specifics.

4D
4DThinker
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 1249
Joined: Sun Sep 23, 2012 12:14 pm
Model of CNC Machine: CNC Shark Pro

Re: vcarve pro 9.5

Postby FixitMike » Thu Jul 18, 2019 8:18 am

It is quite possible that you are designing in mm and the machine is set to receive inches. This is especially likely if the cut is 2.54 X the design size.
Good judgement comes from experience.
Experience comes from bad judgement.
User avatar
FixitMike
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 1530
Joined: Sun Apr 17, 2011 5:21 am
Location: Renton, WA USA
Model of CNC Machine: Shark Pro Plus (extensively modified)

Re: vcarve pro 9.5

Postby Adrian » Thu Jul 18, 2019 8:52 am

Just to clarify it doesn't matter if you design in inches or mm but the post processor you use to save the toolpaths must match what the machine expects. So if the controller software is set to inches then you must use an inches post processor. Some post processors will put code in to switch the control software to the correct units but not all do.
User avatar
Adrian
Vectric Archimage
 
Posts: 9463
Joined: Thu Nov 23, 2006 2:19 pm
Location: Surrey, UK
Model of CNC Machine: ShopBot PRS Alpha 96x48

Re: vcarve pro 9.5

Postby FixitMike » Thu Jul 18, 2019 9:12 am

Adrian wrote:Just to clarify it doesn't matter if you design in inches or mm but the post processor you use to save the toolpaths must match what the machine expects. So if the controller software is set to inches then you must use an inches post processor. Some post processors will put code in to switch the control software to the correct units but not all do.


Thanks Adrian. Much clearer than what I said.
Good judgement comes from experience.
Experience comes from bad judgement.
User avatar
FixitMike
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 1530
Joined: Sun Apr 17, 2011 5:21 am
Location: Renton, WA USA
Model of CNC Machine: Shark Pro Plus (extensively modified)

Re: vcarve pro 9.5

Postby ezurick » Thu Jul 18, 2019 12:50 pm

Adrian wrote:Just to clarify it doesn't matter if you design in inches or mm but the post processor you use to save the toolpaths must match what the machine expects. So if the controller software is set to inches then you must use an inches post processor. Some post processors will put code in to switch the control software to the correct units but not all do.



I had concerns about this after seeing you and others say this several times. I have a chinese 6040 and I use mach3. My setup instructions for mach3 (which are in chinese) set it to millimeters. But all my vcarve toolpaths PP are mach3 inches. But everything I see in mach3 is inches (or decimals). Very strange. Everything is working fine and I don't want to change anything, but it is strange that mach3 is set to MM, but everything else is inches. I watch the mach3 screen when it finishes and I had set the job to raise the Z to .1 inch. That is what mach3 saying for the Z when it finishes. Rather strange.
User avatar
ezurick
Vectric Craftsman
 
Posts: 217
Joined: Sat Oct 20, 2018 1:27 pm
Model of CNC Machine: Chinese 6040

Re: vcarve pro 9.5

Postby TReischl » Thu Jul 18, 2019 1:53 pm

ezurick wrote:
Adrian wrote:Just to clarify it doesn't matter if you design in inches or mm but the post processor you use to save the toolpaths must match what the machine expects. So if the controller software is set to inches then you must use an inches post processor. Some post processors will put code in to switch the control software to the correct units but not all do.



I had concerns about this after seeing you and others say this several times. I have a chinese 6040 and I use mach3. My setup instructions for mach3 (which are in chinese) set it to millimeters. But all my vcarve toolpaths PP are mach3 inches. But everything I see in mach3 is inches (or decimals). Very strange. Everything is working fine and I don't want to change anything, but it is strange that mach3 is set to MM, but everything else is inches. I watch the mach3 screen when it finishes and I had set the job to raise the Z to .1 inch. That is what mach3 saying for the Z when it finishes. Rather strange.


It is not as strange as you think. When configuring Mach 3 it can be done in either inches or mm. When configuring Mach 3 there is a selection called "Select Native Units" and the choice is between inches and mm. But all that is for is setting up the motors and motor tuning. IIRC once that is done then the software does a calculation to output the correct number of steps. If mm is used to set the motors then Mach3 does an internal conversion when it is put in inch mode via gcode. Setting the native units to mm does not mean the machine always runs in metric mode. The mode is determined by program code. Which is probably why all the post processors for Mach have the code in the header, there is no default mode that I have found. Mine is set up in inches so I can run a program without a G20 at the beginning.

Capture.JPG


So I think where the problems start is when someone has a machine set up for a specific unit and then they load a program without a G20/G21 that was posted in the other units. To avoid that is downright simple, look up the g code that controls inch/metric mode and add that code to the beginning of the post for each type of unit.
"If you see a good fight, get in it." Dr. Vernon Jones
User avatar
TReischl
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 2775
Joined: Thu Jan 18, 2007 6:04 pm
Location: Leland NC
Model of CNC Machine: 8020 Build 48X36X10 RP 2010 Screenset

Re: vcarve pro 9.5

Postby ezurick » Fri Jul 19, 2019 7:53 am

Thanks for the explanation Ted. Appreciate it.
User avatar
ezurick
Vectric Craftsman
 
Posts: 217
Joined: Sat Oct 20, 2018 1:27 pm
Model of CNC Machine: Chinese 6040

cutting vectors incorrectly

Postby mayes » Fri Aug 30, 2019 4:03 pm

Hello! I was able to fix my issue of double sizing parts calibrated my machine and is sizing correctly. Thanks for the info.
Now I have trouble with the software i think. Its cutting the letter in the corners but not across the letter.
mayes
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Jul 15, 2019 11:41 pm
Model of CNC Machine: open builds cnc OX

Re: vcarve pro 9.5

Postby Adrian » Fri Aug 30, 2019 4:11 pm

We're going to need pictures and ideally the file to be able to help as that's not enough information.
User avatar
Adrian
Vectric Archimage
 
Posts: 9463
Joined: Thu Nov 23, 2006 2:19 pm
Location: Surrey, UK
Model of CNC Machine: ShopBot PRS Alpha 96x48

Re: vcarve pro 9.5

Postby mayes » Fri Aug 30, 2019 4:24 pm

Why are my letters cutting in the corners and not across the letters.
thanks M2
Attachments
V-Carve 4 jordan.crv
(308 KiB) Downloaded 10 times
mayes
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Jul 15, 2019 11:41 pm
Model of CNC Machine: open builds cnc OX

Re: vcarve pro 9.5

Postby Adrian » Fri Aug 30, 2019 4:44 pm

Have you set the XY zero position on the material to the same place it is in the file? You have it set to the centre.
User avatar
Adrian
Vectric Archimage
 
Posts: 9463
Joined: Thu Nov 23, 2006 2:19 pm
Location: Surrey, UK
Model of CNC Machine: ShopBot PRS Alpha 96x48

Re: vcarve pro 9.5

Postby Jozua » Fri Aug 30, 2019 5:03 pm

Adrian wrote:Just to clarify it doesn't matter if you design in inches or mm but the post processor you use to save the toolpaths must match what the machine expects. So if the controller software is set to inches then you must use an inches post processor. Some post processors will put code in to switch the control software to the correct units but not all do.

Adrian is absolutely correct.
My machine was built in the USA and of course the post processor is setup in Inches.
Me being from South Africa do no know a rat's backside about Inches.
(Is it still a measurement?????)
I design all my projects in mm and my post processor on Mach 3 is inches, all I do is to select the correct "inch processor" for my machine ........ and there you go!
Since 2005 I have never had any problems with the size of a project not being cut correctly.
Jozua
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 372
Joined: Wed Nov 19, 2008 7:28 pm
Location: Bronkhorstspruit, South Africa
Model of CNC Machine: EZ-Router

Re: vcarve pro 9.5

Postby TReischl » Fri Aug 30, 2019 9:34 pm

Jozua wrote:...
Me being from South Africa do no know a rat's backside about Inches.
(Is it still a measurement?????)


Ummm, yes, it is still a measurement. Probably will survive long into the future. One thing the great thinkers forgot to think about is what it is like to read a metric scale when you are older. What a joke.

In general I like the metric system, especially when it comes to tool sizes.
"If you see a good fight, get in it." Dr. Vernon Jones
User avatar
TReischl
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 2775
Joined: Thu Jan 18, 2007 6:04 pm
Location: Leland NC
Model of CNC Machine: 8020 Build 48X36X10 RP 2010 Screenset


Return to VCarve - General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: ger21 and 35 guests