toolpath issues

This forum is for general discussion about Aspire

toolpath issues

Postby Gocarter » Wed May 22, 2019 4:19 am

I have been having issues with toolpath creation.
Here is what I want to copy:
62ec83bff7859b8d6b12bafc1f3458d5.jpg

If I select the entire drawing with all the comentents at one time, this is the result:
raven fail.JPG

If I select component by component, this is the result:
raven good.JPG

This is my drawing with competent tree
raven drawing with compnent tree.JPG


Is there a way to select everything at once and get a good result?
Gocarter
Vectric Apprentice
 
Posts: 21
Joined: Sat Sep 17, 2016 1:56 am
Location: Calgary Alberta
Model of CNC Machine: PDJ pilot pro

Re: toolpath issues

Postby dealguy11 » Wed May 22, 2019 2:30 pm

Don't understand what you mean by "select"? What specifically are you doing differently in the two examples?
Steve Godding
D&S Artistic Woodworking http://www.dsartisticwood.com
User avatar
dealguy11
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 1452
Joined: Tue Sep 22, 2009 9:52 pm
Location: Henryville, PA
Model of CNC Machine: Anderson Selexx 510

Re: toolpath issues

Postby TReischl » Wed May 22, 2019 2:57 pm

What I do is create a group of the original components. Then I make a copy of that group and turn off one of the groups.

After that, you could try baking the components together. Then the 3D view should look the way you want it to, no need to toolpath to see what it looks like. If the 3D view does not look right then you need to start figuring out how your components are placed in the tree and what their combine modes should be.

What really helps with more complicated models is turning off everything and then start turning them on one by one and watch what appears in the 3D view screen. You should be using a split screen to do this.
"If you see a good fight, get in it." Dr. Vernon Jones
User avatar
TReischl
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 2963
Joined: Thu Jan 18, 2007 6:04 pm
Location: Leland NC
Model of CNC Machine: 8020 Build 48X36X10 RP 2010 Screenset

Re: toolpath issues

Postby Gocarter » Thu May 23, 2019 1:21 am

dealguy11 wrote:Don't understand what you mean by "select"? What specifically are you doing differently in the two examples?

If I highlight the entire drawing and components all in one go, the toolpaths are all weird. If it does not work, then if I select, the wings, for example, and do a finish tool path on those, it works. then the leaves, then the ring, then the raven. In order to get this to work, I have 11 toolpaths. I con combine them all as one toolpath to exprt them, but it seems tedious to export them one at at time.
raven two.JPG


Also, I see a good model in my tiled view:
raven one.JPG


Does that help at all?
Gocarter
Vectric Apprentice
 
Posts: 21
Joined: Sat Sep 17, 2016 1:56 am
Location: Calgary Alberta
Model of CNC Machine: PDJ pilot pro

Re: toolpath issues

Postby highpockets » Thu May 23, 2019 2:20 am

Just a shot. It looks like you have individual vectors for each model. If you're using the vectors in the toolpath Machining Limit Boundary - Selected Vectors, this could be causing the odd results.

Move all the individual vectors to a new Hidden Layer, to save them.
Select all the components and click Create vector boundary around selected components.
This will create one vector boundary, use this vector in the Finish toolpath.

Hope this makes since.
John
Maker of Chips
User avatar
highpockets
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 2567
Joined: Tue Jan 06, 2015 4:04 pm
Model of CNC Machine: PDJ Pilot Pro


Return to Aspire - General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 24 guests