Pocket cut not leaving 1/4 inch even border

Pocket cut not leaving 1/4 inch even border

Postby pipp » Sat May 04, 2019 8:20 pm

pic3.jpg
pic3
pic2.jpg
pic2
pic1.jpg
pic1
Hello. 1st I created a pocket cut on a 6" w X 3.5" h board. See pic. I had set my zero at the bottom left corner of the material. The cut should have left a 1/4" border around, as the box I created in my drawing was sized 5.5" wide X 3" height, and centered to the material. As you can see in the picture, (pic 1) the amount of material left around the border is uneven on all sides. Thinking I was off in where I had me zero,I created another cut, making my zero at the center of the material-see pic 2. This time my material was 5"wide X 3.5 Height, and the box was sized at 4.5" wide X 3" Height. I set my zero in center of material and ran the cut. Again the border is uneven. Any suggestions on what I am doing wrong?
pipp
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Apr 21, 2019 4:50 pm
Model of CNC Machine: Piranha FX

Re: Pocket cut not leaving 1/4 inch even border

Postby mtylerfl » Sat May 04, 2019 11:22 pm

It appears to me that you are not able to reliably position your material accurately enough by whatever method you are using.

There are ways to do that, but if you want to “keep life simple” perhaps just use a larger material blank, cut the pocket/letter area, then run a Profile cutout around the perimeter (spaced/offset as desired). This will assure an even border all around your pocketed area.

Others may chime in with “less simple” but bonafide techniques for accurate positioning as an alternative to using a larger material blank, as described. If you are making a jillion of these plaques, all precut to the same size, then alternate methods will make more sense.
Last edited by mtylerfl on Sat May 04, 2019 11:25 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Michael Tyler

carvebuddy.com

facebook.com/carvebuddy

-CarveWright CNC
-ShopBot Buddy PRSAlpha CNC
User avatar
mtylerfl
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 4136
Joined: Thu Jan 29, 2009 3:54 am
Location: Brunswick, GA
Model of CNC Machine: -CarveWright CNC -ShopBot Buddy PRSAlpha

Re: Pocket cut not leaving 1/4 inch even border

Postby gkas » Sat May 04, 2019 11:25 pm

It looks like the board is mounted off axis. To test, mount another board you know has a 90. Zero your XY axis on the bottom left. Zero the Z slightly above the board. When you move your bit, it should follow the edges of your board. If not, your method of alignment is off.
User avatar
gkas
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 528
Joined: Sun Jan 01, 2017 3:39 am
Location: Southern California
Model of CNC Machine: Aspire, Axiom AR8 Pro+, Axiom 4.2W Laser

Re: Pocket cut not leaving 1/4 inch even border

Postby pipp » Mon May 06, 2019 11:11 pm

Hello and thank you. I don't know what I was thinking. The answer to my problem should have been obvious. Thank you both for pointing it out to me and responding. :D
pipp
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Apr 21, 2019 4:50 pm
Model of CNC Machine: Piranha FX


Return to Control Software related questions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests