beveled edge table top

This forum is for users to post tips and tricks they have found useful while working with VCarve Pro

Re: beveled edge table top

Postby Pete Cyr » Thu Mar 14, 2019 11:35 pm

Pete Cyr
Vectric Craftsman
 
Posts: 183
Joined: Sun May 15, 2011 4:19 pm
Model of CNC Machine: Camaster Stinger II

Re: beveled edge table top

Postby duster » Sun Mar 17, 2019 2:01 am

Update: For a test, I drew this as a 14" diameter circle and applied a 45 degree edge vector to cut 1.75" deep into a 2" thick piece of foam. Rough cut was with a 1/2" end mill, finish cut with a 3/8 ball nose. It cut very well with good smoothness on the bevel.

The only issue was it only cut about 1.625" deep, instead of the 1.75" I specified. Z zero was set at material surface, so I'm not sure why it didn't cut as deep as I wanted... This would be an issue when I go to cut my 40 x 60 x 2.25 oval, because I'll need to cut all the way through.

Any suggestions on what I should have done?
duster
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Sat Feb 03, 2018 3:21 am
Model of CNC Machine: Shop Sabre Pro 408

Re: beveled edge table top

Postby 4DThinker » Sun Mar 17, 2019 4:46 am

When using a ball nose bit and the moulding toolpath, the toolpath generator keeps the ball end tangent with the 45 degree slope. The bottom of the ball nose stopped at 1.75" but the tangent edge wasn't at the bottom of the bit. I quickly drew up a 1.75" wide/deep 45 degree line and a 3/8" circle to represent the 3/8" ball nose bit. When the circle bottom is aligned with the line bottom the tangent point is 1.6951 from the top according to Aspire. Using a smaller ballnose bit will get you closer to the bottom, but the only way to make sure the tangent edge gets to the bottom is to extend the 45 degree line down. For a 3/8" bit the line should go down (vertically) another 1.75" - 1.6951" or .0549". This will cut into your spoilboard unless you shim up your work 1/16" or so.

4D
4DThinker
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 1278
Joined: Sun Sep 23, 2012 12:14 pm
Model of CNC Machine: CNC Shark Pro

Re: beveled edge table top

Postby duster » Sun Mar 17, 2019 5:37 am

Ok, that makes sense. I'll have a mdf spoilboard under my walnut slab, so if I go 3/16 deeper I should be able to cut all the way through. Thanks! (I'll test this in foam before I try cutting $1200 worth of walnut...)
duster
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Sat Feb 03, 2018 3:21 am
Model of CNC Machine: Shop Sabre Pro 408

Re: beveled edge table top

Postby duster » Wed Mar 20, 2019 3:08 am

So I'm about to try another test to see if I can cut my beveled edge all the way through my 2" thick piece of foam
so I can get my 45 degree edge all the way to the bottom.

To enable my 3/8 ball nose bit to cut through my 2" foam, I set up my job size as being 2.25 thick. I'm thinking this
will enable my ball nose to cut through into the spoilboard about .2", which should give me a clean cut through.

However, when I ran the preview I noticed that the 1/2" end mill I'm using for clearance doesn't cut beyond the
perimeter, and the 3/8 ball nose bit is actually making the last cuts in the full depth of the material. That will be
a problem because my ball nose bit only has a cutting edge of 1.5"

I did a quick search and found that ball nose bits with a cutting edge length of 2.5" are 3/4" diameter, and run about $300...

So now I'm wondering if there's a way to make my 1/2" end mill do the clearance cut a little wider so my 3/8
ball nose can finish the profile with just the tip... Any suggestions?
Attachments
Elipse test 1 15w x 10h x 2 thick 3D preview.crv
(2.89 MiB) Downloaded 41 times
duster
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Sat Feb 03, 2018 3:21 am
Model of CNC Machine: Shop Sabre Pro 408

Re: beveled edge table top

Postby gkas » Wed Mar 20, 2019 3:58 am

I Added a first Step - Widen Cut. I used an allowance offset of -0.25 and cut another outside cut with a -0.5" bit. Adding the extra material thickness make it tough to see the results of the cuts. I reset it to 2". Trust the preview. Now your 0.5" bit will widen the cut.

Widen Cut.jpg


Elipse test 1 15w x 10h x 2 thick 3D preview (1).zip
Zipped the crv file to compress
(714.92 KiB) Downloaded 48 times
User avatar
gkas
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 494
Joined: Sun Jan 01, 2017 3:39 am
Location: Southern California
Model of CNC Machine: Aspire, Axiom AR8 Pro+, Axiom 4.2W Laser

Re: beveled edge table top

Postby duster » Wed Mar 20, 2019 4:26 am

Ok, I think I get it... except for how do you get the widen cut? I don't see that in the moulding toolpath commands.
duster
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Sat Feb 03, 2018 3:21 am
Model of CNC Machine: Shop Sabre Pro 408

Re: beveled edge table top

Postby gkas » Wed Mar 20, 2019 11:16 am

Look at the crv file I reposted. I added a 2D Profile Toolpath to your vector to the outer edge. I said to mill that before the moulding toolpath is run. This will carve away room for the ball nose to plunge all the way through the material.
User avatar
gkas
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 494
Joined: Sun Jan 01, 2017 3:39 am
Location: Southern California
Model of CNC Machine: Aspire, Axiom AR8 Pro+, Axiom 4.2W Laser

Re: beveled edge table top

Postby adze_cnc » Wed Mar 20, 2019 4:44 pm

gkas wrote:I used an allowance offset of -0.25 and cut another outside cut with a -0.5" bit.


I'd have just run the cut "on the line" instead of "outside" with an offset.
User avatar
adze_cnc
Vectric Apprentice
 
Posts: 736
Joined: Sat Jul 27, 2013 10:08 pm
Location: Vancouver, BC, Canada
Model of CNC Machine: AXYZ 4008

Re: beveled edge table top

Postby adze_cnc » Wed Mar 20, 2019 5:08 pm

How about the following solution using the previously posted ellipse test. Profile cuts only. If this were a real cut I'd optimize things a bit. I'd overlap the cuts. I'd tweak the depth of cut for each pass. I'd determine the exact angle of my "90 degree", etc.

This method was done on the bottom chamfer for this vacuum-form mould.

in-progress.jpg
Long chamfer just before last pass


Steven
Attachments
Elipse test 15w x 10h x 2 thick 90deg V.crv
(261 KiB) Downloaded 39 times
User avatar
adze_cnc
Vectric Apprentice
 
Posts: 736
Joined: Sat Jul 27, 2013 10:08 pm
Location: Vancouver, BC, Canada
Model of CNC Machine: AXYZ 4008

Re: beveled edge table top

Postby duster » Thu Mar 21, 2019 3:15 am

Update 2: I added a 2D profile cut on the outer ellipse line as per gkas's and adze's suggestions to make clearance for my 3/8 ball nose to cut the bevel. This time it cut the bevel great, and I was able to cut all the way through the 2" foam. I think I'm ready to try it on my walnut panel... Thanks again for all your help!
duster
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Sat Feb 03, 2018 3:21 am
Model of CNC Machine: Shop Sabre Pro 408

Previous

Return to VCarve - Tips and Tricks

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests