Incomplete Tool Path in Mach 3

Post general information and questions relating to Cut2D in this Forum.

Incomplete Tool Path in Mach 3

Postby cncrook » Fri Nov 10, 2017 10:09 pm

Hello,

I used Vectric Cut 2D to create some plaques. I saved the tool path files as Mach 3 files (.txt). When I load the G-Code in Mach 3, only part of the image appears. I even used the Vectric Avalon tutorial sign to see if I had done something incorrectly with the tool paths, but it still appears incomplete in Mach 3.

Any ideas?

Much appreciated.
cncrook
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Nov 10, 2017 4:03 pm
Model of CNC Machine: Unknown

Re: Incomplete Tool Path in Mach 3

Postby Rcnewcomb » Fri Nov 10, 2017 10:15 pm

Do you have the trial version of Mach3? The trial version is limited to 500 lines of G code.
- Randall Newcomb
10 fingers in, 10 fingers out - another good day in the shop
User avatar
Rcnewcomb
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 2688
Joined: Fri Nov 04, 2005 5:54 am
Location: San Jose, California, USA
Model of CNC Machine: Shopbot, CAMaster

Re: Incomplete Tool Path in Mach 3

Postby cncrook » Fri Nov 10, 2017 10:22 pm

I downloaded it from a CD, but how would I check to see if the version I have is only a trial version? It would explain why my code stops at a random point.
cncrook
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Nov 10, 2017 4:03 pm
Model of CNC Machine: Unknown

Re: Incomplete Tool Path in Mach 3

Postby highpockets » Sat Nov 11, 2017 1:54 am

Look in the Mach3 folder for a file that starts with "Mach1lic"
John
Maker of Chips
User avatar
highpockets
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 1278
Joined: Tue Jan 06, 2015 4:04 pm
Model of CNC Machine: PDJ Pilot Pro

Re: Incomplete Tool Path in Mach 3

Postby ger21 » Sat Nov 11, 2017 2:13 am

Did you pay for a Mach3 License? ~$175?
Gerry
ger21
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 854
Joined: Sun Sep 16, 2007 2:59 pm
Location: Shelby Township, MI, USA

Re: Incomplete Tool Path in Mach 3

Postby cncrook » Thu Nov 16, 2017 9:37 pm

Sorry about taking forever to respond, I am only at my internship so many days out of the week. The version I had was a trial. I wasn't sure because someone had given me the cd saying that it was the full version, but I realized when all of my tool paths ended at 500 lines it must have been a trial. I have since purchased the full version and all of my tool paths are being generated.

Now I am just having a problem setting the Z :? I start the program and the spindle goes up too high even though I set the zero about an inch away from the material surface. I think I have to tinker with the offsets.

Thanks for the help though I greatly appreciate it.
cncrook
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Nov 10, 2017 4:03 pm
Model of CNC Machine: Unknown


Return to Cut2D - General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests