Cut Depth Issues

This forum is for general discussion regarding VCarve Pro

Cut Depth Issues

Postby leversole » Tue Nov 07, 2017 11:36 pm

Experiencing what appears to be a different (deeper) depth on the cleanup cut...

Using VCare desktop, Vcarve toolpath with a flat area clearance clearance tool, as the pictures show, it looks like the final flat area clearance pass is deeper. THis only happens on wood, when I cut the same file in MDF, it is smooth as silk...which made me think the wood may be bowing up, but it does not appear to be any deeper at the edges (where the clamps are). My depth of cut is .070". My machine Z axis (ballscrew) is repeatable all day to less than .0015", and there is no measurable slop anywhere.

Was going to try another cut at .050 and see if it changes, was also going to try a raster cut, but dont think that will make a difference because it still uses a final pass with the clearance tool.

Thanks!

image1.JPG

image2.JPG
leversole
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Sun Feb 07, 2016 7:03 pm
Model of CNC Machine: OX Type

Re: Cut Depth Issues

Postby leversole » Tue Nov 07, 2017 11:40 pm

Update: It is very faint, but doing the same thing on the MDF...
leversole
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Sun Feb 07, 2016 7:03 pm
Model of CNC Machine: OX Type

Re: Cut Depth Issues

Postby Timvmax » Wed Nov 08, 2017 12:05 am

Could it be that the wood you are cutting is very tough compared to MDF?
The cutter could be rubbing instead of cutting. Have you tried a different speed?
Timvmax
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 340
Joined: Tue Sep 08, 2009 3:41 pm
Location: UK

Re: Cut Depth Issues

Postby leversole » Wed Nov 08, 2017 12:45 am

Funny you should mention that...I think it was two things, I tried two changes at once, so one or both fixed it....I feel like a dummy! At some point I stopped using 4 clamps for the work and only used two at opposite corners...as I was watching the cut and experimenting, I noticed the wood moving ever so slightly on the unclamped corners!!!!

I clamped the workpiece with four clamps, and slowed the feedrate from 70ipm to 45ipm (.07" DOC 1/8" upcut) and the marks are GONE!!! I never thought about the feedrate because I watch my chip size and my bits never get hot, even after an hour cut I can handle the bit as it is only slightly warm!

So the clamping was probably the primary issue! Your work should NOT move! Haha! :roll: :roll: :roll:

Thanks for the response!
leversole
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Sun Feb 07, 2016 7:03 pm
Model of CNC Machine: OX Type


Return to VCarve - General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: calgrdnr and 20 guests