Rough cut for 3D too deep

This forum is for general discussion regarding VCarve Pro

Rough cut for 3D too deep

Postby Hitch » Tue Nov 07, 2017 7:04 am

I've had this problem occur for the second time on different carvings. A 3D image is carved with different bits for rough and finish - beautiful. I go the next piece, same G code and the roughing bit goes deeper than the first time, result 4+ hours wasted. Any suggestions to the cause? I'm using VCarve Pro V9 on a Shark Pro (plus?) CNC and the machine is well lubricated with Boeshield T9.

Ron
Hitch
 
Posts: 43
Joined: Sat Dec 11, 2010 12:51 am

Re: Rough cut for 3D too deep

Postby martin54 » Tue Nov 07, 2017 4:42 pm

How are you setting your Z zero when you carry out a tool change? The only thing I can think of is an error in the way you set up after tool changes.
If you have already cut the file once & all way good then it can't be a software problem. If you were losing steps or had a backlash problem then I would expect there to be other problems rather than just a difference in the depth of the roughing pass, if the collet wasn't tight enough or the bit had slipped then I would generally expect your second roughing pass to be shallower than the first not deeper.
User avatar
martin54
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 3277
Joined: Fri Nov 09, 2012 2:12 pm
Location: Crossgates, Scotland
Model of CNC Machine: Gerber System 48 (modified)

Re: Rough cut for 3D too deep

Postby Leo » Tue Nov 07, 2017 5:37 pm

You didn't mention size thickness or material speeds or feeds or tools used or clamping method

I wonder if the material is moving or distorting.
Imagine the Possibilities of a Creative mind

www.leosworkshop.com
User avatar
Leo
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 2418
Joined: Sat Jul 14, 2007 3:02 am
Location: East Freetown, Ma.
Model of CNC Machine: 1300 x 1300 x 254

Re: Rough cut for 3D too deep

Postby jimwill2 » Tue Nov 07, 2017 6:38 pm

On my first CNC, if I set the z plunge and feed too strong it would lose a step in the z and it would then start cutting deeper.
Jim Williams
"If it was easy anybody could do it!"

http://expressionsofhonor.com
jimwill2
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 528
Joined: Tue Aug 31, 2010 1:48 am
Location: Superior, Colorado
Model of CNC Machine: CaMaster Stinger w/recoil, FTC

Re: Rough cut for 3D too deep

Postby sharkcutup » Tue Nov 07, 2017 6:52 pm

Losing steps in Z between multiple runs or parts --

If the multiple parts are not setup in an "Array" I usually reset my Z-zero after each individual part run therefore eliminating any chance of parts not turning out the same (loosing steps in z). It takes a little extra effort and time but I am guaranteed parts are carved all the same.

Just a Thought!

Sharkcutup
sharkcutup
Vectric Apprentice
 
Posts: 68
Joined: Sat Mar 26, 2016 3:48 pm
Model of CNC Machine: CNC Shark HD3 Pro Extended Bed

Re: Rough cut for 3D too deep

Postby Hitch » Wed Nov 08, 2017 5:26 pm

I'm only doing two panels, so I do set the top of material and reset Z,X and Y to zero. I've tried to upload two files and they haven't arrived.
Hitch
 
Posts: 43
Joined: Sat Dec 11, 2010 12:51 am

Re: Rough cut for 3D too deep

Postby Hitch » Wed Nov 08, 2017 5:38 pm

I'm having a problem uploading files. The upload progresses and then everything disappears. What's happening?
Hitch
 
Posts: 43
Joined: Sat Dec 11, 2010 12:51 am

Re: Rough cut for 3D too deep

Postby Adrian » Wed Nov 08, 2017 5:40 pm

There is a file size limit of 2mb so it's pretty likely you're exceeding that. You could try compressing the files or uploading them to a file sharing service such as Dropbox, Google drive etc and posting the link here.

Make sure that there are no models that you've purchased in the file though as it would be breaching copyright to post them here.

So you cut one panel completely with rough and finish cuts before moving to the 2nd panel? You're setting the z-zero each time you change bits and not just once at the beginning?
User avatar
Adrian
Vectric Archimage
 
Posts: 7412
Joined: Thu Nov 23, 2006 2:19 pm
Location: Surrey, UK
Model of CNC Machine: ShopBot PRS Alpha 96x48

Re: Rough cut for 3D too deep

Postby Hitch » Thu Nov 09, 2017 10:21 pm

The file size makes sense, can't share everything. I'm doing a rough and finish 3d on models for a panel and I place the bit on the starting point and set all 3 axis to zero. Attached are two pictures. The small panel was roughed out as expected. The material above the model was removed and then the model was roughed out. This didn't happen on the larger panel. The circles for the models were not done until the finish part. Can this be changed? The second picture is the larger panel and shows what was not touched be the finishing bit. Is there some setting which changes the gap above the model. I've finished with a file, save the tool path and saved the file and noticed the gap above the model has changed. Typically I use .125. Still in the dark and hope I don't waste any more time with the too deep problem.
Attachments
LargePanel.jpg
Depth incorrect 11" panel
SmallPanel.jpg
8" panel
Hitch
 
Posts: 43
Joined: Sat Dec 11, 2010 12:51 am


Return to VCarve - General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 18 guests