edging a board for glue up

This forum is for users to post tips and tricks they have found useful while working with VCarve Pro

edging a board for glue up

Postby Daner » Sat Nov 04, 2017 3:00 am

I have some 1.75 boards to glue together, Is there a way I can edge joint these boards?
Im thinking that maybe using a straight bit, and then moveing the gantry from one end of the Y axis to the other to make sure the gantry is perpindicular to the board...Any advice on this?

Thanks
Daner
 
Posts: 30
Joined: Sun Sep 17, 2017 10:03 pm
Model of CNC Machine: Industrial 8x4

Re: edging a board for glue up

Postby Adrian » Sat Nov 04, 2017 10:41 am

If you flipped the board when gluing up so that any angle on the edges cancelled out it would probably work but an edge jointer or just a long hand plane would probably be just as quick. You've got bit deflection, material lining up, gantry plumb etc etc to worry about on the CNC.
User avatar
Adrian
Vectric Archimage
 
Posts: 7420
Joined: Thu Nov 23, 2006 2:19 pm
Location: Surrey, UK
Model of CNC Machine: ShopBot PRS Alpha 96x48

Re: edging a board for glue up

Postby Daner » Sat Nov 04, 2017 6:57 pm

Adrian wrote:If you flipped the board when gluing up so that any angle on the edges cancelled out it would probably work but an edge jointer or just a long hand plane would probably be just as quick. You've got bit deflection, material lining up, gantry plumb etc etc to worry about on the CNC.


Hi Adrian,
Thanks for the reply.
My problem is the wood can be too heavy to run through the jointer, plus I don't have a jointer hand plane.
What if instead of trying to edge the board we plunge down about 1/8" per pass,
and take 1/4" or so off the edge of the board.
as far as making sure the board is at 90 degrees of the gantry..
jog the gantry from one end to the other to check
Just a thought...
Daner
 
Posts: 30
Joined: Sun Sep 17, 2017 10:03 pm
Model of CNC Machine: Industrial 8x4

Re: edging a board for glue up

Postby PaulRowntree » Sun Nov 05, 2017 1:50 am

as far as making sure the board is at 90 degrees of the gantry..
jog the gantry from one end to the other to check


A jig would probably be more accurate than a jog :) . Secure some ply/mdf to the deck, then cut through in a straight line parallel to the gantry movement. All subsequent passes will be parallel to this edge.

Ideally this piece would self-locate onto your deck to auto-align it the next time, and it would have some clamping mechanism to hold the work leaving the edge open.
Paul Rowntree
WarpDriver, StandingWave, Topo and gadgets available at PaulRowntree.weebly.com
PaulRowntree
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 1646
Joined: Sun Oct 24, 2010 7:28 pm
Location: Guelph, Ontario
Model of CNC Machine: homebuilt 4'x2' (Mach3+G540)

Re: edging a board for glue up

Postby Xxray » Sun Nov 05, 2017 4:40 am

Don't know exacly what you have in mind but from my experience, people tend to overthink when prepping boards for glueup.
If you've got good flat edges, good glue and some clamps usually that is all that you need.
[Depending on species, some of the more oily/waxy woods do require prep to bond].

One concession I do make is using a glue line rip blade on pieces I plan to glue. Other than that, I've never had a failure doing glueups with very minimal prep.

Image
Doug
User avatar
Xxray
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 1664
Joined: Thu Feb 17, 2011 8:47 am
Location: MI USA
Model of CNC Machine: CAMaster Stinger 1

Re: edging a board for glue up

Postby Rcnewcomb » Sun Nov 05, 2017 7:23 pm

Once we got our table saw tuned in the edges were suitable for doing glue-ups.
- Randall Newcomb
10 fingers in, 10 fingers out - another good day in the shop
User avatar
Rcnewcomb
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 2690
Joined: Fri Nov 04, 2005 5:54 am
Location: San Jose, California, USA
Model of CNC Machine: Shopbot, CAMaster

Re: edging a board for glue up

Postby Daner » Sun Nov 05, 2017 7:48 pm

I do have a glue up rip blade for my table saw, but its no good if you have a barked edge against the saw fence.
I also have a track saw, but i get a bit of chip out from my 16 tooth blade.

I dealy I would like to flatten the 2 boards at the same time, aprox size 20" x 72" x 2"
then edge the 2 edges with the 2nd toolpath.
Daner
 
Posts: 30
Joined: Sun Sep 17, 2017 10:03 pm
Model of CNC Machine: Industrial 8x4

Re: edging a board for glue up

Postby Xxray » Sun Nov 05, 2017 8:03 pm

Barked edge I'd rip with a bandsaw, fine tune with sander and send it to the table saw once true.

I know guys that have no problem freehanding on a table saw, I consider that hazardous so take extra steps to avoid that.
Doug
User avatar
Xxray
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 1664
Joined: Thu Feb 17, 2011 8:47 am
Location: MI USA
Model of CNC Machine: CAMaster Stinger 1

Re: edging a board for glue up

Postby joeporter » Sun Nov 05, 2017 9:06 pm

Put the two boards next to each other closer that the size end mill you are going to use and joint them both at the same time. Then, as Adrian mentioned, flip one of them over and any deviations in vertical should cancel each other out. You could flatten at the same time...joe
joeporter
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 395
Joined: Tue Jul 21, 2009 8:22 pm
Location: Marietta, GA.
Model of CNC Machine: ShopBot Buddy Standard

Re: edging a board for glue up

Postby highpockets » Mon Nov 06, 2017 1:42 am

This is an OLD OLD Izzy Swan video using a home made jig to joint lumber. It's old, but it works very well...

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=kKDxKb-B0sQ
John
Maker of Chips
User avatar
highpockets
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 1280
Joined: Tue Jan 06, 2015 4:04 pm
Model of CNC Machine: PDJ Pilot Pro

Re: edging a board for glue up

Postby Daner » Wed Nov 08, 2017 3:04 am

Thanks for all the tips guys. :D
Much appreciated!

Danny
Daner
 
Posts: 30
Joined: Sun Sep 17, 2017 10:03 pm
Model of CNC Machine: Industrial 8x4


Return to VCarve - Tips and Tricks

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests