Using Mach3 as a post processor

This forum is for users to post tips and tricks they have found useful while working with VCarve Pro

Using Mach3 as a post processor

Postby jbrunot01 » Fri Jan 27, 2017 2:20 pm

Does anybody know what the difference is between:

M2/3 ATC and M2/3 (no ATC) ??

Getting ready to test my trial version of VC Pro 8.5...

Not sure if I should send the paths to the M3 Post Processor labeled with the "ATC" or not...

Thanks,

Jeff Brunot
Marietta Georgia
jbrunot01
Vectric Apprentice
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Aug 18, 2016 9:30 pm
Model of CNC Machine: Pilot Pro

Re: Using Mach3 as a post processor

Postby dwilli9013 » Fri Jan 27, 2017 2:23 pm

ATC just denotes Automatic Tool Changer Just pick whichever pertains to your set-up.
D-Dub
Dwayne
Dwilli
User avatar
dwilli9013
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 1212
Joined: Mon Sep 30, 2013 12:45 am
Location: Machesney Park Illinois
Model of CNC Machine: 3 axis Self Designed Self Built

Re: Using Mach3 as a post processor

Postby jbrunot01 » Fri Jan 27, 2017 2:27 pm

Automatic Tool Changer -

Never-mind... I've discovered what that means now...

I don't have an Automatic Tool Changer, so I wont be selecting that option for my M3 Post Processor.

Thanks fellas

Jeff Brunot
jbrunot01
Vectric Apprentice
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Aug 18, 2016 9:30 pm
Model of CNC Machine: Pilot Pro

Re: Using Mach3 as a post processor

Postby ger21 » Sat Jan 28, 2017 1:05 am

You don't need an automatic tool changer to use the atc post.
The difference is that the atc post processor adds an M6 tool change command when your g-code uses multiple tools.
Many people have Mach3 stop on the M6 to manually change tools.
Gerry - http://www.thecncwoodworker.com
ger21
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 1472
Joined: Sun Sep 16, 2007 2:59 pm
Location: Shelby Township, MI, USA
Model of CNC Machine: Custom DIY

Re: Using Mach3 as a post processor

Postby martin54 » Sat Jan 28, 2017 3:20 am

As ger21 says you don't need to have an automatic tool changer to use that post processor, it means you can save your toolpaths all to one file & then load them into mach3 as one job rather than each toolpath for each different tool individually.
I don't actually have mach3 set up that way myself but know quite a few people who have. Just one of those things that is on my list of things to do & I never seem to get round to.... one day though.... :lol: :lol:
User avatar
martin54
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 4585
Joined: Fri Nov 09, 2012 2:12 pm
Location: Crossgates, Scotland
Model of CNC Machine: Gerber System 48 (modified)

Re: Using Mach3 as a post processor

Postby jbrunot01 » Mon Jan 30, 2017 3:18 pm

Thanks guys. Using M6 to stop the machine while I change the tool seems good.

Jeff
jbrunot01
Vectric Apprentice
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Aug 18, 2016 9:30 pm
Model of CNC Machine: Pilot Pro


Return to VCarve - Tips and Tricks

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 6 guests