Machine stops

Machine stops

Postby jimchi52 » Sun Dec 18, 2016 11:00 pm

I have mach 3 and a ethernet smoothstepper. Today I was running the program a second time and it just stopped. Had restart mach and smoothstepper. Any ideas. It cut the same program earlier today and ran fine
jimchi52
Vectric Apprentice
 
Posts: 45
Joined: Mon Oct 01, 2012 11:56 pm
Model of CNC Machine: rockcliff d

Re: Machine stops

Postby martin54 » Sun Dec 18, 2016 11:21 pm

Not really much info to go on :lol: :lol:

Does this computer do anything other than run mach3 ?

What operating system are you running & Is the operating system optimised for mach3 ?

There are quite a few things that could have caused your problem but without knowing more about your system & set up it is really just guess work :lol: :lol:
User avatar
martin54
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 4533
Joined: Fri Nov 09, 2012 2:12 pm
Location: Crossgates, Scotland
Model of CNC Machine: Gerber System 48 (modified)

Re: Machine stops

Postby jimchi52 » Mon Dec 19, 2016 12:13 am

Windows7 not sure what you mean by optimised
jimchi52
Vectric Apprentice
 
Posts: 45
Joined: Mon Oct 01, 2012 11:56 pm
Model of CNC Machine: rockcliff d

Re: Machine stops

Postby ger21 » Mon Dec 19, 2016 12:34 am

Today I was running the program a second time and it just stopped

Were there any error messages?
Did Mach3 freeze?

Hard to say without a lot more information, but often this is due to electrical issues, like ground loops or static buildup.
Gerry - http://www.thecncwoodworker.com
ger21
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 1450
Joined: Sun Sep 16, 2007 2:59 pm
Location: Shelby Township, MI, USA
Model of CNC Machine: Custom DIY

Re: Machine stops

Postby NormanAlbert » Mon Dec 19, 2016 1:42 pm

Hi: Hope you don't have the router on the same power supply as the computer. Stray RF noise can cause such issues. Norm
NormanAlbert
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 383
Joined: Wed Apr 01, 2009 12:15 am
Location: Dunnellon, Florida

Re: Machine stops

Postby jimchi52 » Mon Dec 19, 2016 11:13 pm

No errors just that the smoothstepper stopped talking
jimchi52
Vectric Apprentice
 
Posts: 45
Joined: Mon Oct 01, 2012 11:56 pm
Model of CNC Machine: rockcliff d

Re: Machine stops

Postby zeeway » Tue Dec 20, 2016 1:43 am

My issues were greatly reduced after grounding my control and computer and dust collection hose to a common ground.
User avatar
zeeway
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 3157
Joined: Thu Feb 11, 2010 9:24 pm
Location: SC, USA
Model of CNC Machine: Self-built

Re: Machine stops

Postby martin54 » Tue Dec 20, 2016 8:10 pm

Mach3 doesn't play well with others so really best to use it on a computer where nothing else is going on, when I say optimised I mean everything that can be done to prevent possible problems with Mach3.

My control computer is a cheap second hand machine that doesn't have a particularly fast cpu & only has a small amount of ram (3 or 4 gig I think) since mach3 is the only program installed you don't need a high end machine to run it. Mine is actually overkill for mach3 but it was what I had lying about at the time.
Everything in windows that isn't needed to run the computer has been removed or turned off, no internet connection so no need for auto updates to be set or anti virus software to be installed, sleep mode, screen savers & other power settings such as turn off monitor after a period of time have all been disabled.

You have been a member for a while so guessing you have had & been using your machine for a while, so have you had problems like this in the past & have you made any changes to your set up recently ??
User avatar
martin54
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 4533
Joined: Fri Nov 09, 2012 2:12 pm
Location: Crossgates, Scotland
Model of CNC Machine: Gerber System 48 (modified)

Re: Machine stops

Postby jimchi52 » Sat Dec 24, 2016 2:29 am

How do post a pic of my error
jimchi52
Vectric Apprentice
 
Posts: 45
Joined: Mon Oct 01, 2012 11:56 pm
Model of CNC Machine: rockcliff d

Re: Machine stops

Postby martin54 » Sat Dec 24, 2016 10:53 pm

Below the box you type in is an option to upload attachment, when you select that you will get a pop up box which you can then navigate to where you have the picture saved. Open the picture & select attach file, once you have done that you will get the option to place it inline. i.e. inside the box you type in :lol: :lol:

There are suggestions on what size to make the pictures before upload as there is a limit but can't remember what they are, search on the forum should give you the required info.
User avatar
martin54
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 4533
Joined: Fri Nov 09, 2012 2:12 pm
Location: Crossgates, Scotland
Model of CNC Machine: Gerber System 48 (modified)

Re: Machine stops

Postby jimchi52 » Mon Dec 26, 2016 1:10 am

I tried that and it says the image file is invalud
jimchi52
Vectric Apprentice
 
Posts: 45
Joined: Mon Oct 01, 2012 11:56 pm
Model of CNC Machine: rockcliff d

Re: Machine stops

Postby martin54 » Mon Dec 26, 2016 10:55 pm

what file format is the image you are trying to post ? try posting the image as a jpeg as I think they upload OK
User avatar
martin54
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 4533
Joined: Fri Nov 09, 2012 2:12 pm
Location: Crossgates, Scotland
Model of CNC Machine: Gerber System 48 (modified)


Return to Hardware related questions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests