edge treatment for polycarbonate

This section is for useful tips and tricks for Aspire

edge treatment for polycarbonate

Postby revwarguy » Sat Mar 07, 2015 2:09 pm

I know there has been lots written here on doing edge lighting, which is usually acrylic.

However, I am cutting polycarbonate (Lexan) and I need a way to easily polish up the edges. (I am not doing the edge lighting thing, I just need to make the edges nice.) I've tried several colors (grade) of polishing compound on a buffing wheel, but they either seem to melt it or do nothing.

Anyone know of a way to polish the edges (I am cutting 1/8 and 3/8 sheet) of polycarbonate efficiently?
User avatar
revwarguy
Vectric Apprentice
 
Posts: 64
Joined: Thu Jun 25, 2009 7:12 pm
Location: St. Louis, Missouri

Re: edge treatment for polycarbonate

Postby Adrian » Sat Mar 07, 2015 2:21 pm

I cut Lexan for race car windows and I use MEK impregnated wipes to finish off the edges.
User avatar
Adrian
Vectric Archimage
 
Posts: 9588
Joined: Thu Nov 23, 2006 2:19 pm
Location: Surrey, UK
Model of CNC Machine: ShopBot PRS Alpha 96x48

Re: edge treatment for polycarbonate

Postby glenninvb » Sat Mar 07, 2015 2:24 pm

Flame polishing and buffing do not work well for polycarbonate, I've read chemical polishing is a standard practice.
http://www.plasticsmachining.com/magazi ... onate.html
glenninvb
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 1129
Joined: Thu Jul 18, 2013 4:58 pm
Model of CNC Machine: homebuild / VCP 8.0


Return to Aspire - Tips and Tricks

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests