Automatic Wrap feed rate compensation in Mach3

Topics related to wrapped rotary machining in Aspire or VCarve Pro
Post Reply
rdean33422
Vectric Craftsman
Posts: 129
Joined: Wed Mar 30, 2011 5:55 pm
Model of CNC Machine: RF31, 4X8 Router both CNC

Automatic Wrap feed rate compensation in Mach3

Post by rdean33422 »

If you are using Mach3 to control your "A" axis (indexer) then by entering the radius of the material in the "A" box of Rotation Radius on the "Settings" tab all the feed rates work correctly. This also enhances the preview screens in Mach3 so you can actually see the part you are making.
The thing you have to remember to do is manually enter the radius of the material in this box each time you do a project. Since I am getting older I could see a time when I would forget this step and ruin a piece of material or break a bit. I wanted this operation to be automatic when the tool path was loaded into Mach3 so I modified the Vectric post processor and added a Macro to Mach3.

Using "Mach2_3_Wrap_Y2A_ATC_inch.pp" I added some code so Mach3 could read the diameter of the material and named it "Rays Wrap YtoA.pp" and saved it in the post processor folder.

In Mach3 I wrote a macro to read the diameter of the material, divide the diameter by 2 to get the radius, and write this number to the "A" box of Rotation Radius on the "Settings" tab.

Now each time you run a tool path the radius is entered automatically you don't have to remember to do it.

Paste "Rays Wrap YtoA.pp in the postp folder of either V Carve Pro or Aspire.

Paste "M1100.m1s " in "C:\Mach3\macros\mach3mill\" . If you have named your version of Mach3 something different than "mach3mill" then substitute that name in the path above.

I am using the Mach3 version R3.043.066 which I believe is the latest version. The radius compensation feature did not work properly in some of the older versions of Mach3 so get the new version first.

If you want a pp for wrapping X to A or in metric just give a shout.
Happy Wrapping
Ray

(the file extention .m1s is not allowed so after downloading the file M1100.txt change the name to M1100.m1s)
Attachments
Rays Wrap Y to A.pp
(4.46 KiB) Downloaded 494 times
M1100.txt
(188 Bytes) Downloaded 460 times

Greolt
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 992
Joined: Fri Sep 21, 2007 1:44 pm
Model of CNC Machine: UCCNC Router, Plasma, Laser
Location: Australia 3781

Re: Automatic Wrap feed rate compensation in Mach3

Post by Greolt »

Good example of what can be done with a little PP editing.

It would not suit me because I almost always use the centre of rotation as Z origin.

If you always have Z origin at the circumference, it could be handy.

Thanks for sharing.

Greg

rdean33422
Vectric Craftsman
Posts: 129
Joined: Wed Mar 30, 2011 5:55 pm
Model of CNC Machine: RF31, 4X8 Router both CNC

Re: Automatic Wrap feed rate compensation in Mach3

Post by rdean33422 »

Yes I do my design work in V Carve from the center of the material as recommended and then save the tool path at the circumference.
At my machine I set the Z Zero on the face of the work piece.
Thanks Greolt

Ray

kenlyall
Posts: 10
Joined: Sat Mar 17, 2012 11:50 pm
Model of CNC Machine: emco
Location: blenheim
Contact:

Re: Automatic Wrap feed rate compensation in Mach3

Post by kenlyall »

ray changed you pp from imperial to metric

thanks
Attachments
Rays Wrap Y to A MM.pp
(4.51 KiB) Downloaded 397 times

velvetpig
Posts: 28
Joined: Sun Oct 10, 2010 11:01 am
Model of CNC Machine: DIY
Location: Central Coast, NSW, OZ

Re: Automatic Wrap feed rate compensation in Mach3

Post by velvetpig »

Thanks kenlyall,
I was just about to ask for a metric version.
I always set Zero to the center line but would like to play with this.
Cheers

gdb
Vectric Apprentice
Posts: 90
Joined: Thu Nov 08, 2007 1:17 am
Model of CNC Machine: Home built router Home built 3D printer
Location: Gold Beach, OR. USA

Re: Automatic Wrap feed rate compensation in Mach3

Post by gdb »

What a great job of thinking outside the box.
I would very much like to have a pp for wrapping X to A.

Thank you... :D
Glen

rdean33422
Vectric Craftsman
Posts: 129
Joined: Wed Mar 30, 2011 5:55 pm
Model of CNC Machine: RF31, 4X8 Router both CNC

Re: Automatic Wrap feed rate compensation in Mach3

Post by rdean33422 »

Kenlyall good job!

Here is one for X wrapped to A
The Mach3 M1100 file is the same for all.

Thanks for the comments.

Ray
Attachments
Rays Wrap X to A_inch.pp
(4.75 KiB) Downloaded 398 times

gdb
Vectric Apprentice
Posts: 90
Joined: Thu Nov 08, 2007 1:17 am
Model of CNC Machine: Home built router Home built 3D printer
Location: Gold Beach, OR. USA

Re: Automatic Wrap feed rate compensation in Mach3

Post by gdb »

Thanks Ray, for the X2A pp.
Glen

Jeff Johnson
Posts: 49
Joined: Mon Apr 12, 2010 2:53 am

Re: Automatic Wrap feed rate compensation in Mach3

Post by Jeff Johnson »

Thanks Ray. This little tutorial and PP tip has completed my rotary setup. I was lost because I couldn't get my rotary to turn the speeds its should, then I ran across this. If you dont mind I am gonna modify your PP with a delay for my spindle to get up to speed before the file starts running its tool-paths. Thanks again.

Fleming
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 400
Joined: Tue Oct 28, 2008 3:41 pm

Re: Automatic Wrap feed rate compensation in Mach3

Post by Fleming »

Rebuilt my indexer and am now trying to fine-tune the setup using Ray Dean's post-processor that automatically loads in the radius correction to Mach3. I have Mach3 ver 2 and the screen reads "Rotation Diameter" at the DRO instead of "Rotation Radius" as talked about by Ray and by Greolt (http://forum.vectric.com/viewtopic.php?f=38&t=18663). Anyone have any insights as to why the difference?

Many thanks,

Paul

Fleming
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 400
Joined: Tue Oct 28, 2008 3:41 pm

Re: Automatic Wrap feed rate compensation in Mach3

Post by Fleming »

Found the answer (I Hope) - Version 3 changed the description and I assume the formula - I will upgrade to that version.

rdean33422
Vectric Craftsman
Posts: 129
Joined: Wed Mar 30, 2011 5:55 pm
Model of CNC Machine: RF31, 4X8 Router both CNC

Re: Automatic Wrap feed rate compensation in Mach3

Post by rdean33422 »

That is correct.
I will suggest you download and install version 062 of Mach3.
It seems to be the most stable.

Ray

Post Reply