Using An Engraving bit

This forum is for general discussion about PhotoVCarve.

Using An Engraving bit

Postby JMan » Sat Oct 08, 2016 3:40 am

I hope I am asking in the right spot. I am doing a litho in .25 corian. After reading some posts i see it is best to cut to a depth of .18. I see everyone has a preference on how they do it, some do a rough other go right to the final cut. I was wondering if I use a 60 degree .005 engraving bit am i wasting time and materials. I have done some before using a 1/32 ball nose to a depth of .1 and the have turned out quite nice. Just looking for some advice.

Thank you.
JMan
 
Posts: 17
Joined: Sat Oct 17, 2015 3:28 pm
Model of CNC Machine: Piranha FX

Re: Using An Engraving bit

Postby NormanAlbert » Sun Oct 09, 2016 1:23 pm

Hi: I would not use a vbit for this. That angle, depending on depth, could destroy some edge detail that a straight bit wouldn't touch. For my litho's, I use a .0625 bn for my larger ones and down to 0.020 bn for my smaller sizes. On rare occasions I have used a 0.005 bn for lots of fine details. Norm
NormanAlbert
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 349
Joined: Wed Apr 01, 2009 12:15 am
Location: Dunnellon, Florida


Return to PhotoVCarve - General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests