Tool_Renumber Gadget to renumber tools

This forum is for users to submit their own gadgets to the community

Re: Tool_Renumber Gadget to renumber tools

Postby CNCDaveToo » Tue Dec 11, 2018 4:13 am

I came to a similar conclusion after spending time with the text files that were output and trying to come up with a way to display them in a useful way to the operator.

I've updated my VCarve Pro's ShopBot post processor to pass the tool name and then modified my ShopBot controller Manual Tool Change code to display it in the Tool Change dialog box (was limited to just tool number previously).

Life is simpler now. Thanks for the utility of Tool_Renumber and the reminder to focus on what I was trying to solve in the first place.
CNCDaveToo
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon Jan 22, 2018 3:47 am
Location: Leesburg, Virginia, USA
Model of CNC Machine: ShopBot Desktop

Re: Tool_Renumber Gadget to renumber tools

Postby DVE2000 » Mon Dec 17, 2018 10:22 pm

I fat-fingered a 0 for spindle speed and broke a bit. While I normally try check everything, this one slipped through. So now the popup dialog shows the minimum rpm of all the tools, and the tool that uses it. Whether the tools have been renumbered or not. If you see a minimum rpm of 1600, you may want to check your tools in your toolpaths. :shock:
Attachments
Tool_Renumber.zip
(2.99 KiB) Downloaded 43 times
DVE2000
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Fri Aug 17, 2018 7:59 pm
Model of CNC Machine: CAMaster

Previous

Return to Gadgets - User Submissions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest