Chamfer Radius Gadget - New Gadget

This forum is for users to submit their own gadgets to the community

Re: Chamfer Radius Gadget - New Gadget

Postby tuffduck » Sat Oct 12, 2019 12:38 pm

Thank you.
tuffduck
Vectric Apprentice
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Apr 04, 2017 12:50 am
Model of CNC Machine: CNC Conversion Kit

Re: Chamfer Radius Gadget - New Gadget

Postby tuffduck » Fri Oct 25, 2019 3:48 am

Hello, I recently noticed some strange behaviour with this gadget when doing multiple elements. I am not sure why this is happening. Could you please provide some insight to what I may be doing wrong?
Thank you.
chamfer radius.png
tuffduck
Vectric Apprentice
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Apr 04, 2017 12:50 am
Model of CNC Machine: CNC Conversion Kit

Re: Chamfer Radius Gadget - New Gadget

Postby Rcnewcomb » Fri Oct 25, 2019 5:03 am

Can you post the CRV file?
- Randall Newcomb
User avatar
Rcnewcomb
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 3664
Joined: Fri Nov 04, 2005 5:54 am
Location: San Jose, California, USA
Model of CNC Machine: GCnC/WinCNC

Re: Chamfer Radius Gadget - New Gadget

Postby tuffduck » Fri Oct 25, 2019 1:36 pm

Here is a copy of the crv file.

laptop stand knobs.crv3d
(2.3 MiB) Downloaded 24 times
tuffduck
Vectric Apprentice
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Apr 04, 2017 12:50 am
Model of CNC Machine: CNC Conversion Kit

Re: Chamfer Radius Gadget - New Gadget

Postby Adrian » Fri Oct 25, 2019 4:14 pm

Can't see anything up with the vectors so it's probably a bug in the gadget. The Vectric Chamfer gadget that it is based on doesn't appear to do that. The author of this gadget hasn't been on the forum for quite a while.

However you can do what you're doing using the moulding toolpath that is built into Aspire so no need to use a 3rd party gadget. Also I would just create and toolpath one of those and then use the Array Copy Toolpath tool to duplicate the toolpaths for the others.
User avatar
Adrian
Vectric Archimage
 
Posts: 9966
Joined: Thu Nov 23, 2006 2:19 pm
Location: Surrey, UK
Model of CNC Machine: ShopBot PRS Alpha 96x48

Re: Chamfer Radius Gadget - New Gadget

Postby tuffduck » Fri Oct 25, 2019 4:16 pm

I will give that a try. Thanks greatly for the help.
tuffduck
Vectric Apprentice
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Apr 04, 2017 12:50 am
Model of CNC Machine: CNC Conversion Kit

Re: Chamfer Radius Gadget - New Gadget

Postby Mnwoodbee » Sat Dec 28, 2019 6:16 pm

hello, Ive been trying to download gadgets for the updated aspire. From what im reading the new update has caused some issues? I've tried some zip folders posted by some users (chamfer radius as one) with no success unless a .vgadget was within folder.
Mnwoodbee
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Dec 22, 2019 4:14 pm
Location: Andover,MN
Model of CNC Machine: Ar16 pro

Re: Chamfer Radius Gadget - New Gadget

Postby Adrian » Sat Dec 28, 2019 10:01 pm

If the gadget has been posted as a zip file with no vgadget inside then you need to rename the zip file to be vgadget. A vgadget file is just a zip file but the forum doesn't allow a vgadget file to be uploaded.
User avatar
Adrian
Vectric Archimage
 
Posts: 9966
Joined: Thu Nov 23, 2006 2:19 pm
Location: Surrey, UK
Model of CNC Machine: ShopBot PRS Alpha 96x48

Re: Chamfer Radius Gadget - New Gadget

Postby Mnwoodbee » Sun Dec 29, 2019 1:04 am

Adrian wrote:If the gadget has been posted as a zip file with no vgadget inside then you need to rename the zip file to be vgadget. A vgadget file is just a zip file but the forum doesn't allow a vgadget file to be uploaded.


thanks Adrian, yes I read that on another gadget post a bit after to re save it. Unless its more involved than clicking on zip folder and- right click- rename, it hasn't worked. It remains a folder by the looks of it.
Mnwoodbee
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Dec 22, 2019 4:14 pm
Location: Andover,MN
Model of CNC Machine: Ar16 pro

Re: Chamfer Radius Gadget - New Gadget

Postby Adrian » Sun Dec 29, 2019 11:00 am

Mnwoodbee wrote:
Adrian wrote:If the gadget has been posted as a zip file with no vgadget inside then you need to rename the zip file to be vgadget. A vgadget file is just a zip file but the forum doesn't allow a vgadget file to be uploaded.


thanks Adrian, yes I read that on another gadget post a bit after to re save it. Unless its more involved than clicking on zip folder and- right click- rename, it hasn't worked. It remains a folder by the looks of it.

It is just a matter of right clicking and renaming it to be vgadget. However if you have Windows setup to hide known file extensions (the default) then you might not be renaming it at all just adding vgadget before the zip as the zip would be hidden by Windows.

You would need to turn that option off or rename the file in a command prompt. Alternatively you could install the gadget manually. All the installer does is to copy the contents of the vgadget (zip) file to the Public Documents\Vectric Files\Gadgets\ folder for whatever versions you're using.
User avatar
Adrian
Vectric Archimage
 
Posts: 9966
Joined: Thu Nov 23, 2006 2:19 pm
Location: Surrey, UK
Model of CNC Machine: ShopBot PRS Alpha 96x48

Previous

Return to Gadgets - User Submissions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests