Chamfer Radius Gadget - New Gadget

This forum is for users to submit their own gadgets to the community

Re: Chamfer Radius Gadget - New Gadget

Postby Jennifer » Sat Dec 10, 2016 2:32 am

Hi,
I have been wracking my brain trying to figure out how I can make a radiused fretboard using vcarve pro. Basically it is a long narrow rectangle with the top surface curved. Will this gadget allow me to effect that?
Thanks,
Jennifer
Jennifer
Vectric Apprentice
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Nov 14, 2016 11:53 am
Location: Bridlington, East Riding of Yorkshire
Model of CNC Machine: 1000 x 750mm CNC router 3axis

Re: Chamfer Radius Gadget - New Gadget

Postby Adrian » Sat Dec 10, 2016 11:05 am

You would need a 3D model of the shape you want or you could try the moulding toolpath.
User avatar
Adrian
Vectric Archimage
 
Posts: 8342
Joined: Thu Nov 23, 2006 2:19 pm
Location: Surrey, UK
Model of CNC Machine: ShopBot PRS Alpha 96x48

Re: Chamfer Radius Gadget - New Gadget

Postby Sawnsand » Tue Jan 02, 2018 4:11 pm

I did some asking about an issue with Vectrics Chamfer gadget, and they did a new upload on their gadget collection to fix the issue. I also asked about the Chamfer Radius gadget that I got off this forum last year.. here is that exchange

-----------------------
Mark Moran (Vectric Ltd.)

Jan 2, 14:47 WET

Hello Craig,

Thank you for the follow-up email.

I am afraid that we would not be able to amend a gadget that we have not written.
You would need to get in touch with the author to see if a later version is available.

Regards,
Mark.

Mark MORAN

Support Manager
-----------------

Crc

Jan 2, 14:38 WET

Thank you for the quick response, I'll look into it when I get home after work.

There is another gadget that has an odd situation. It's called Chamfer Radius, and I first downloaded it from the Vectric Forum a while back, it's not available from the Vectric gadget collection. It was while I was using the previuos version of Vcarve Pro, 8.5 I believe. I had it set up and used in a number of files that I transferred over to 9.0, and they work fine, unless I recalculate all the toolpaths in one of those files. ReCalculating one or more of the toolpaths other than the Chamfer Radius toolpath works fine, and the Chamfer radius toolpath stays in working order, as long as I don't recalculate it.
It seems to work as a holdover on files originally set up in Pro 8.0/8.5 and used in 9.0... but it will not work when installed in 9.012 and creating a new toolpath. I get an error message that some lines of code are not good...(I don't have the error in front of me, I could send it if needed.)
I know this is not a Vectric gadget, but if there is someway to make it work in my current version of V Carve Pro, I would appreciate it...

_________________
I do use this gadget and if it could be fixed to work in VCarve Pro 9+, I would be very grateful...

Thanks
Craig C.
Sawnsand
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Feb 28, 2016 10:29 pm
Location: Edwardsville, KS 66111
Model of CNC Machine: Probotix Meteor

Re: Chamfer Radius Gadget - New Gadget

Postby SteveNelson46 » Tue Jan 02, 2018 5:07 pm

I installed this gadget in Aspire V9 and I can't seem to make it work. Maybe I'm missing something? I think it needs to be modified for use in all of the V9 versions.

EDIT: It does work in V 8.5 though.
Steve
User avatar
SteveNelson46
Vectric Craftsman
 
Posts: 235
Joined: Wed Jan 04, 2012 2:43 pm
Location: Tucson, Az.
Model of CNC Machine: Carvewright

Re: Chamfer Radius Gadget - New Gadget

Postby Sawnsand » Tue Jan 02, 2018 11:41 pm

Here is the Vcarve pro message I get when I try to apply the Chamfer Radius gadget. The gadget starts fine and lets me pick the option I want, hit OK and this is what shows up
Attachments
SnipImage.JPG
Sawnsand
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Feb 28, 2016 10:29 pm
Location: Edwardsville, KS 66111
Model of CNC Machine: Probotix Meteor

Re: Chamfer Radius Gadget - New Gadget

Postby Adrian » Wed Jan 03, 2018 8:45 am

Jeff needs to change his gadget to work with the latest version. It's not a Vectric gadget.
User avatar
Adrian
Vectric Archimage
 
Posts: 8342
Joined: Thu Nov 23, 2006 2:19 pm
Location: Surrey, UK
Model of CNC Machine: ShopBot PRS Alpha 96x48

Re: Chamfer Radius Gadget - New Gadget

Postby BallardMillworks » Wed Jul 04, 2018 6:58 pm

Any chance of an update? I tried and get same error posted earlier.
This would be wonderfult to have!
BallardMillworks
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Dec 01, 2015 8:26 am
Model of CNC Machine: Shopbot Buddy

Previous

Return to Gadgets - User Submissions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests