Ribbon Box

An area to upload images of pieces cut using VCarve Pro

Re: Ribbon Box

Postby LittleGreyMan » Thu Nov 01, 2018 8:59 am

Bobtail Farm wrote:Art in the conception and art in the execution.


+1
Best regards

Didier

W7 - Aspire 8.517
LittleGreyMan
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 881
Joined: Fri May 15, 2015 1:10 pm
Location: France
Model of CNC Machine: 3 axis small size machine

Re: Ribbon Box

Postby Mark's Wood Chips » Thu Nov 01, 2018 1:54 pm

Excellent job! That box will be fun to show visitors to your home.

Mark
User avatar
Mark's Wood Chips
Vectric Craftsman
 
Posts: 135
Joined: Thu Mar 19, 2015 12:36 pm
Location: Hubertus, WI 53033
Model of CNC Machine: ShopSabre 23 with Rotary

Re: Ribbon Box

Postby mcsteve » Fri Nov 09, 2018 1:04 am

Amazing and inspiring work. Nicely done!
mcsteve
Vectric Apprentice
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Sat Jan 10, 2015 9:41 pm
Location: Ontario, Canada
Model of CNC Machine: Shark Pro HD

Re: Ribbon Box

Postby creativescrollworks » Wed Nov 14, 2018 8:22 am

Nicely done. What bits did you use?
creativescrollworks
 
Posts: 28
Joined: Thu Apr 12, 2018 4:40 am
Model of CNC Machine: Piranha LX

Re: Ribbon Box

Postby zaxis » Wed Nov 14, 2018 3:05 pm

Thank you for your interest. I used a .25 uncut on the box pieces and a .125 with a .125 shank on the ribbon because I needed to cut .625 deep and a small pocket left behind. The .125 with .25 shank only cuts .5 deep so I used the smaller shank. I have never found a .125 x.25 that cut past .5 deep.
zaxis
Vectric Apprentice
 
Posts: 65
Joined: Sun Jul 24, 2016 5:40 pm
Location: Colorado
Model of CNC Machine: Axiom Basic 4

Re: Ribbon Box

Postby SteveNelson46 » Thu Nov 15, 2018 12:13 am

zaxis wrote:Thank you for your interest. I used a .25 uncut on the box pieces and a .125 with a .125 shank on the ribbon because I needed to cut .625 deep and a small pocket left behind. The .125 with .25 shank only cuts .5 deep so I used the smaller shank. I have never found a .125 x.25 that cut past .5 deep.


The Carvewright people have extra long carving bits. A 1/8" TBN and a 1/16" TBN. Both have a .25" shank and a carving depth of 2.125". They also have a pressed on sleeve for a 1/2" collet. The sleeve can be removed with the application of heat. Michael Tyler claims to have used the Carvewright bits in his Shopbot but has not mentioned the extra long bits. I have used them many times in the Carvewright machine with good results. Shallow passes are imperative.

http://store.carvewright.com/product.ph ... 291&page=1
Steve
User avatar
SteveNelson46
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 303
Joined: Wed Jan 04, 2012 2:43 pm
Location: Tucson, Az.
Model of CNC Machine: Camaster Stinger 1, on order

Re: Ribbon Box

Postby scottp55 » Thu Nov 15, 2018 1:56 am

I've been using these for 4 years when I nest close or maximize use of my hardwoods.
Likes a conventional toolpath, at 10K and around 2 IPS at 1/2Diameter pass depth...I've cutout everything from Teak to BBPly.
https://www.ebay.ie/itm/1-8-CUTTING-BIT-FOR-CARVEWRIGHT-MACHINES-OR-COMPUCARVE-1810-1250-1000A/152376526461?hash=item237a59467d:g:M1QAAOxywbNQ~RL0:rk:1:pf:0
.69 inch BalticBirch Kyocera .125 inch for carvewright.jpg


Not as smooth a cut as his .125"shank Downcut(normal CEL), but also just bought the same bit but with extended length that I've only used for a deep 3D roughing(River Red Gum and Big Leaf Quilted Maple). It says .675CEL, but my calipers say I'd try .8" feeling pretty comfortable, and it cuts Nice:)
https://www.ebay.ie/itm/1-8-1250-CARBIDE-2-FLUTE-ENDMILL-DOWN-CUT-SOFT-PLASTIC-WOOD-LONG-FLUTE/152971857621?hash=item239dd54ed5:g:Oq0AAOSwCPdaxW1m:rk:11:pf:0
10.30.18 DADS HEART ROUGHING1.jpg


scott
User avatar
scottp55
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 2503
Joined: Thu May 09, 2013 11:30 am
Location: Kennebunkport, Maine, US
Model of CNC Machine: Shopbot Desktop 5.5"Z/spindle/VCP9

Re: Ribbon Box

Postby llwood » Wed Nov 21, 2018 4:22 pm

It looks like you glued 5 flat (1/8" thick) sheets together to get the piece from which you cut the ribbon. How did you produce those 1/8" sheets? We've tried using a planer but sometimes the planer picks it up and munges it since it's so thin. Or did you use a drum sander? Or were you able to buy some type of veneer? Thanks.
User avatar
llwood
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 373
Joined: Sun Nov 18, 2012 5:07 pm
Location: Dillsburg, PA
Model of CNC Machine: Legacy Maverick

Re: Ribbon Box

Postby adze_cnc » Wed Nov 21, 2018 5:55 pm

llwood wrote:How did you produce those 1/8" sheets? We've tried using a planer but sometimes the planer picks it up and munges it since it's so thin.


Have you been using an auxiliary planer bed? https://www.woodmagazine.com/woodworking-plans/jointing-and-planing/auxiliary-planer-bed

Still no guarantee that the wood won't shatter (depending on grain structure) but it significantly reduces that chance. Also gets rid of snipe.

Steven
User avatar
adze_cnc
Vectric Apprentice
 
Posts: 532
Joined: Sat Jul 27, 2013 10:08 pm
Location: Vancouver, BC, Canada
Model of CNC Machine: AXYZ 4008

Re: Ribbon Box

Postby zaxis » Wed Nov 21, 2018 6:05 pm

I use a drum sander to get the thin 1/8 layers. I do segmented vases and bowls so the drum sander is a plus for sanding the rings flat for gluing. The sander also will sand down to 1/16 pretty easily. If i did not have a drum sander I would probably just make my layers a little thicker and maybe only have 3 or 4 layers rather than 5. It would still look like ribbon. BTW I also have a DeWalt planer and no matter how fine tuned i get it i generally have snipe. Again the drum sander fixes that.
zaxis
Vectric Apprentice
 
Posts: 65
Joined: Sun Jul 24, 2016 5:40 pm
Location: Colorado
Model of CNC Machine: Axiom Basic 4

Previous

Return to VCarve - Gallery

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Edge20 and 11 guests