Page 1 of 1

Trace BitMap Outcome

PostPosted: Fri Aug 01, 2014 5:48 pm
by knowlzy0791
Ran across a thread yesterday about Tacing BitMaps. Had no idea how it worked so I got to messing around with it and kind of got the gist of it. Here is what I was able to come up with on my first go around with it.

Found the picture on a google search and just ran with it from there. Don't have any bits smaller than .25" so it could definitely be more precise but you gotta work with what you've got!

unnamed.jpg

Re: Trace BitMap Outcome

PostPosted: Sat Aug 02, 2014 1:47 am
by Samson
That's pretty cool. Is it aluminum? Can you share info on the bit, feed speed and plunge rates?
Did you use any lubricant?

Re: Trace BitMap Outcome

PostPosted: Sat Aug 02, 2014 3:00 pm
by subsea
Nice trace. Did you do individual pockets or did V carve translate the different depths?
Best wishes, - Bill

Re: Trace BitMap Outcome

PostPosted: Mon Aug 04, 2014 2:40 pm
by knowlzy0791
It is UHMW-PE. I used .25" end mill. Feedrate was set at 300IPM and i ended running about 55% of that. Plunge rate of 30IPM. No lubricant as it is poly.

Individual pockets and just played around with the depths to create "layers". Most complicated thing I have done so I'm sure there is plenty of room to improve.

Ordered a .125" bit and added lettering on 2 other designs so I'll be tryying those out later this week. Will update when they are done!

Re: Trace BitMap Outcome

PostPosted: Tue Sep 09, 2014 8:18 pm
by knowlzy0791
Was able to get my bit and finish putting the text in

Re: Trace BitMap Outcome

PostPosted: Wed Sep 10, 2014 12:25 am
by pops1964
Very cool nice job.

Re: Trace BitMap Outcome

PostPosted: Wed Sep 10, 2014 1:31 pm
by knowlzy0791
pops1964 wrote:Very cool nice job.


Thank you very much