A couple gadgets not working

This section is for general discussion about Gadgets

A couple gadgets not working

Postby Allen » Mon Dec 23, 2019 12:36 am

Hello,

I have a couple gadgets I down loaded and installed, when started they say they need a "nil value".
How do I fix this?

Thanks in advance
Allen
Vectric Apprentice
 
Posts: 22
Joined: Sat Oct 24, 2015 4:00 am
Model of CNC Machine: Built it myself/ Linuxcnc control

Re: A couple gadgets not working

Postby jimandi5000 » Mon Dec 23, 2019 12:55 am

Hello Allen,

Hope you're having a fantastic day.

First, it would helpful if you could provide the name of the gadget you are working with.

Second, do you have a working experience with any type of software development?

Please let me know on these and I will do our best to help or guide you.
Thanks,
Jim
User avatar
jimandi5000
Vectric Craftsman
 
Posts: 271
Joined: Wed Mar 11, 2015 6:50 pm
Location: North Houston Tx.
Model of CNC Machine: Home Made 60 x 120

Re: A couple gadgets not working

Postby Allen » Mon Dec 23, 2019 6:14 pm

Hi Jim,
Yes, I'm enjoying the Holiday vib, everyday is a blessing.
Hope you're able to embrace the season as well.

Gadgets with this issue:
Box creator
Chamfer
Valance

I'm no coder to be sure, little things are doable.

These are just something to play with, so if they're too difficult to get working it's no big deal.

Thank again
Allen
Vectric Apprentice
 
Posts: 22
Joined: Sat Oct 24, 2015 4:00 am
Model of CNC Machine: Built it myself/ Linuxcnc control

Re: A couple gadgets not working

Postby jimandi5000 » Mon Dec 23, 2019 6:48 pm

Allen wrote:Hi Jim,
Yes, I'm enjoying the Holiday vib, everyday is a blessing.
Hope you're able to embrace the season as well.

Gadgets with this issue:
Box creator
Chamfer
Valance

I'm no coder to be sure, little things are doable.

These are just something to play with, so if they're too difficult to get working it's no big deal.

Thank again



Hello Allen,

My first guess, it would be the tool library has change structures in version 10. Some of the older gadgets are not work on the newer version of the software without a little bit of tweaking.

In order to be 100% sure, I will need a little bit more information.
1. What product are you using?
2. What is the version of the product that you're using?

Also, in order for you to get up to speed on gadget coding, I would suggest watching the Gadget boot camp videos I am building.

Posted here: http://forum.vectric.com/viewtopic.php?f=48&t=33505&start=15

http://www.jimandi.com/VCarve-Tools/Videos/GadgetVideo.html


I am trying to put out one of these videos a week.
Thanks,
Jim
User avatar
jimandi5000
Vectric Craftsman
 
Posts: 271
Joined: Wed Mar 11, 2015 6:50 pm
Location: North Houston Tx.
Model of CNC Machine: Home Made 60 x 120

Re: A couple gadgets not working

Postby Adrian » Mon Dec 23, 2019 7:26 pm

To use those gadgets you have to have a job loaded. A blank new job is fine. They won't work if you try to access them directly from the startup screen of VCarve.
User avatar
Adrian
Vectric Archimage
 
Posts: 9965
Joined: Thu Nov 23, 2006 2:19 pm
Location: Surrey, UK
Model of CNC Machine: ShopBot PRS Alpha 96x48

Re: A couple gadgets not working

Postby jimandi5000 » Tue Dec 24, 2019 2:35 am

Adrian wrote:To use those gadgets you have to have a job loaded. A blank new job is fine. They won't work if you try to access them directly from the startup screen of VCarve.


Hi Adrian,
I am thinking that should be a validation check and on failure notifies the user to set up a job. Do you agree? If so, what do we need to do or who do we need to talk with, to have these gadgets updated and re-posted on the download site?
Thanks,
Jim
User avatar
jimandi5000
Vectric Craftsman
 
Posts: 271
Joined: Wed Mar 11, 2015 6:50 pm
Location: North Houston Tx.
Model of CNC Machine: Home Made 60 x 120

Re: A couple gadgets not working

Postby Adrian » Tue Dec 24, 2019 9:46 am

jimandi5000 wrote:
Adrian wrote:To use those gadgets you have to have a job loaded. A blank new job is fine. They won't work if you try to access them directly from the startup screen of VCarve.


Hi Adrian,
I am thinking that should be a validation check and on failure notifies the user to set up a job. Do you agree? If so, what do we need to do or who do we need to talk with, to have these gadgets updated and re-posted on the download site?

The check is there but it doesn't work for some reason. They are Vectric maintained gadgets so issues with them would be reported the same way as a bug in the software directly to support@vectric.com
User avatar
Adrian
Vectric Archimage
 
Posts: 9965
Joined: Thu Nov 23, 2006 2:19 pm
Location: Surrey, UK
Model of CNC Machine: ShopBot PRS Alpha 96x48


Return to Gadgets - General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests