gadget not working

This section is for general discussion about Gadgets

gadget not working

Postby Sawnsand » Mon Jan 01, 2018 6:42 pm

V carve Pro 9.012, updated and current… installed the chamfer gadget from the Vectric gadget site.... I select a vector I want to run it on, and this is the message I receive.. "attempt to call a nil value"

....tried restarting, re install numerous times ..keep getting same result

Using Chrome

Any help would be appreciated
Sawnsand
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Feb 28, 2016 10:29 pm
Location: Edwardsville, KS 66111
Model of CNC Machine: Probotix Meteor

Re: gadget not working

Postby Sawnsand » Mon Jan 01, 2018 7:12 pm

Found this solution in another post by Adrian, applied the edit he suggested and chamfer gadget now works fine,

THANKS to Adrian...

Re: chamfer gadget 1.3 doesn't work in v. 9.012
Unread postby Adrian » Tue Dec 05, 2017 4:48 pm

The installation path is correct as far as I know. It's only gadgets that have support files or have multiple steps that install into a sub-directory. Simple stand alone ones have always installed in the root folder for the program version in gadgets.

The problem with the nil value is caused by a bit of development code that looks like it's been left in the file by error. If you edit the chamfer.lua file (notepad works fine if you don't have any other editor) and put -- before the line which says require("mobdebug").start() and save the file it will then work
Sawnsand
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Feb 28, 2016 10:29 pm
Location: Edwardsville, KS 66111
Model of CNC Machine: Probotix Meteor

Re: gadget not working

Postby seanm » Tue Jan 02, 2018 9:46 am

Thanks for pointing this out, the problem has now been rectified
seanm
Vectric Staff
 
Posts: 82
Joined: Mon Jul 28, 2014 9:12 am
Model of CNC Machine: 6040 Desktop CNC

Re: gadget not working

Postby samuelbrown85 » Tue Aug 21, 2018 12:38 pm

hi guys,
I'm having the same issue while using the box creator.

when ever I press enter to create the vectors, I get a error code 909

attempt to inbox local 'out_group' (a nil value)


I have also tried reinstalling etc with no luck.

I'm no computer wizz, and have no idea how to even get onto the coding of the file.

can anyone help get me back on track with some basic steps on rectifiying this?

thanks in advance
samuelbrown85
Vectric Apprentice
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Nov 24, 2017 11:00 am
Model of CNC Machine: signstech

Re: gadget not working

Postby Adrian » Tue Aug 21, 2018 4:42 pm

Which version of Vectric software are you running and where did you download the gadget from?
User avatar
Adrian
Vectric Archimage
 
Posts: 8514
Joined: Thu Nov 23, 2006 2:19 pm
Location: Surrey, UK
Model of CNC Machine: ShopBot PRS Alpha 96x48

Re: gadget not working

Postby krugshouse » Sat Sep 29, 2018 8:15 pm

This probably is the wrong place for this, but my problem is this. I have Vcarve pro 8.5 and I am looking for training videos to use the wrapping gadgets features I have in the program. The only ones I am finding are for 9.0 and they don't really work for me , beginning with the first part on job setup. Is there another place i might find training videos . thanks in advance for any directions as to where i can find help.
Have a safe machining day
User avatar
krugshouse
Vectric Apprentice
 
Posts: 52
Joined: Sat Mar 03, 2012 11:37 pm
Location: New Jersey
Model of CNC Machine: Blackfoot v4.2, VCP 8, Mach 3

Re: gadget not working

Postby Adrian » Sun Sep 30, 2018 9:21 am

Look at Vectrics YouTube page. The older version videos are still on there in the main.
User avatar
Adrian
Vectric Archimage
 
Posts: 8514
Joined: Thu Nov 23, 2006 2:19 pm
Location: Surrey, UK
Model of CNC Machine: ShopBot PRS Alpha 96x48

Re: gadget not working

Postby krugshouse » Sun Sep 30, 2018 2:18 pm

Thank you very much for your help Adrian. The wrapping tutorial was what I was looking for. Thanks again
Have a safe machining day
User avatar
krugshouse
Vectric Apprentice
 
Posts: 52
Joined: Sat Mar 03, 2012 11:37 pm
Location: New Jersey
Model of CNC Machine: Blackfoot v4.2, VCP 8, Mach 3

Re: gadget not working

Postby CNCDaveToo » Thu Nov 08, 2018 9:50 pm

Did you remember to copy the mobdebug.lua file into the new directory?

A "friend" just spent a couple of hours barking at his computer after upgrading to VCarve Pro 9.5. His gadget stopped working with the message "attempt to load nil". After some negotiation with the computer gods (in a rather loud voice), he finally remembered that he had to copy the mobdebug.lua file into the
...\Program Files\VCarve Pro 9.5\Lua

directory. Amazing how well software works when you put the right files in the right locations.


NOT that I would EVER forget to do that, oh no, I didn't just spend a couple of hours barking at the computer, no no, it was my "friend" who did, not ME... of course NOT ME...................

- Dave "Glad His Head Is Screwed On" Colburn
CNCDaveToo
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Jan 22, 2018 3:47 am
Location: Leesburg, Virginia, USA
Model of CNC Machine: ShopBot Desktop

Re: gadget not working

Postby Adrian » Fri Nov 09, 2018 10:12 am

The moddebug file isn't required for released gadgets. There were a couple of gadgets that were released a while ago with development code still in them. Commenting out the require line for moddebug would have fixed those.
User avatar
Adrian
Vectric Archimage
 
Posts: 8514
Joined: Thu Nov 23, 2006 2:19 pm
Location: Surrey, UK
Model of CNC Machine: ShopBot PRS Alpha 96x48


Return to Gadgets - General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Majestic-12 [Bot] and 2 guests