Why Will the Box Making Gadget not load

This section is for general discussion about Gadgets

Why Will the Box Making Gadget not load

Postby davidclosson2 » Sun Sep 24, 2017 4:21 am

I tried to load the box making gadget. I get an error when I try to load it I get this error message saying that the default user data location is missing. then references v carve pro trial edition. I have vcarve desktop. Not the trial and I had trial months ago and uninstalled it when I got my machine and the regular software a couple months ago. Can someone help please?
davidclosson2
Vectric Apprentice
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Aug 06, 2017 6:34 pm
Location: Champaign IL
Model of CNC Machine: Axiom A4 Pro

Re: Why Will the Box Making Gadget not load

Postby gkas » Sun Sep 24, 2017 4:54 am

I don't think you can use gadgets with vcarve desktop, only vcarve pro & Aspire.
gkas
Vectric Apprentice
 
Posts: 67
Joined: Sun Jan 01, 2017 3:39 am
Location: Southern California
Model of CNC Machine: Axiom AR8 Pro+

Re: Why Will the Box Making Gadget not load

Postby Adrian » Sun Sep 24, 2017 9:41 am

That is correct. Gadgets do not work in desktop versions they are a Pro only feature.
User avatar
Adrian
Vectric Archimage
 
Posts: 7402
Joined: Thu Nov 23, 2006 2:19 pm
Location: Surrey, UK
Model of CNC Machine: ShopBot PRS Alpha 96x48

Re: Why Will the Box Making Gadget not load

Postby davidclosson2 » Sun Sep 24, 2017 3:42 pm

Thanks! that sux but thanks :)
davidclosson2
Vectric Apprentice
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Aug 06, 2017 6:34 pm
Location: Champaign IL
Model of CNC Machine: Axiom A4 Pro


Return to Gadgets - General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests