First time dovetails

This section is for general discussion about Gadgets

First time dovetails

Postby dah79 » Wed Aug 09, 2017 1:51 pm

First time trying to use the dovetail gadget so my issue could be user related.

When trying to create a dovetail, based on the tutorial I watched, I get a different end result. My dovetails on one end are being created outside the initial shape. I see that if I change the start point, so that it is different on each end, then it works correctly. Is this a required step, as I didn't see that in the tutorial?

I have downloaded the V9 compatible version...

Thanks

dovetail.jpg
Dave
dah79
Vectric Craftsman
 
Posts: 244
Joined: Thu May 14, 2015 12:23 am
Location: Bemidji, MN
Model of CNC Machine: FLA Saturn 4x4

Re: First time dovetails

Postby dah79 » Thu Aug 10, 2017 11:54 am

Does nobody use this gadget? More curious if this was an issue with the 8.5 version.
Thanks
Dave
dah79
Vectric Craftsman
 
Posts: 244
Joined: Thu May 14, 2015 12:23 am
Location: Bemidji, MN
Model of CNC Machine: FLA Saturn 4x4

Re: First time dovetails

Postby Adrian » Thu Aug 10, 2017 3:18 pm

Never had an issue with it like that but I always cut the vectors in the same order so I wouldn't have come across it. It works the same way as 8.5
User avatar
Adrian
Vectric Archimage
 
Posts: 7111
Joined: Thu Nov 23, 2006 2:19 pm
Location: Surrey, UK
Model of CNC Machine: ShopBot PRS Alpha 96x48

Re: First time dovetails

Postby Dadof2and2 » Fri Aug 11, 2017 6:02 pm

I just tried to use it in ver. 9 I'm having the same unsuccessful results as you. The pins are also forming outside the original shape. Fortunately I did not uninstall 8.5. It works fine in 8.5. Looks like it needs some work for ver. 9. Glad I read your post or I'd still be messing with it.
Dadof2and2
Vectric Apprentice
 
Posts: 65
Joined: Sun Mar 03, 2013 3:10 am
Model of CNC Machine: Fine Line Automation

Re: First time dovetails

Postby dah79 » Fri Aug 11, 2017 6:13 pm

Thanks for letting me know. I hadn't tried it before V9.
Dave
dah79
Vectric Craftsman
 
Posts: 244
Joined: Thu May 14, 2015 12:23 am
Location: Bemidji, MN
Model of CNC Machine: FLA Saturn 4x4

Re: First time dovetails

Postby Adrian » Fri Aug 11, 2017 6:18 pm

It works in exactly the same way as 8.5 for me. You need to have the start point in the correct place in either version.
User avatar
Adrian
Vectric Archimage
 
Posts: 7111
Joined: Thu Nov 23, 2006 2:19 pm
Location: Surrey, UK
Model of CNC Machine: ShopBot PRS Alpha 96x48

Re: First time dovetails

Postby Dadof2and2 » Fri Aug 11, 2017 6:47 pm

Looks like I was lucky when I tried it in 8.5. I tried it again in 9 making sure none of the lines shared a start point location and it works as expected. I stand corrected. It works fine. I've been waiting for this day for a long time. 70 years old and I finally made a mistake.
Dadof2and2
Vectric Apprentice
 
Posts: 65
Joined: Sun Mar 03, 2013 3:10 am
Model of CNC Machine: Fine Line Automation


Return to Gadgets - General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests