If conditions...

This forum is for requests and queries about machine tool support for Vectric Products

If conditions...

Postby ttishere » Tue Apr 24, 2018 11:48 am

Does the post processor supports if conditions?
ttishere
Vectric Apprentice
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Nov 12, 2007 9:42 pm

Re: If conditions...

Postby Adrian » Tue Apr 24, 2018 12:33 pm

Depends on the control language you're outputting. The SBP code my machine uses supports If conditions so I have them in my Post Processor but it's really a function of the SBP code not the PP code.

The Post Processor editing guide on the Cut2D/VCarve/Aspire Help menu shows which commands are available in a PP.
User avatar
Adrian
Vectric Archimage
 
Posts: 8336
Joined: Thu Nov 23, 2006 2:19 pm
Location: Surrey, UK
Model of CNC Machine: ShopBot PRS Alpha 96x48

Re: If conditions...

Postby ttishere » Tue Apr 24, 2018 12:43 pm

I'm looking to have "If tool number=1 then xxxx else xxxx".
ttishere
Vectric Apprentice
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Nov 12, 2007 9:42 pm

Re: If conditions...

Postby Adrian » Tue Apr 24, 2018 12:51 pm

Like I say it depends if your control software supports If conditions. No problem with that type of statement on a ShopBot but I don't know about other systems.
User avatar
Adrian
Vectric Archimage
 
Posts: 8336
Joined: Thu Nov 23, 2006 2:19 pm
Location: Surrey, UK
Model of CNC Machine: ShopBot PRS Alpha 96x48

Re: If conditions...

Postby ger21 » Tue Apr 24, 2018 1:03 pm

The post processors do not support If...Then statements. There's a link to the post processor manual under Help.
What Adrian is referring to is that you can have the post processor output If..Then into the g-code, if your control supports it.
Gerry
ger21
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 1137
Joined: Sun Sep 16, 2007 2:59 pm
Location: Shelby Township, MI, USA


Return to Post Processors

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests