Biesse Rover Hood / Dust Vaccuum Up

This forum is for requests and queries about machine tool support for Vectric Products

Biesse Rover Hood / Dust Vaccuum Up

Postby AtlasRob » Wed May 31, 2017 8:36 pm

need help to modify Biesse Rover post processor so that the hood / vaccuum is raised up. we are running some laminate inlays that have very small parts and they are being sucked up into the dust collector. If we had the vaccuum dust shield up then they would not get lost.

does anyone have information on modifying or adding to the the post to do this

any help would be greatly appreciated
AtlasRob
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Sat Nov 21, 2015 8:43 pm
Model of CNC Machine: Biesse rover A3.4FT

Re: Biesse Rover Hood / Dust Vaccuum Up

Postby Adrian » Thu Jun 01, 2017 8:24 am

Do you know what the command is to raise the hood? If so you would need to add that command to the HEADER section of the post processor. If you want to lower it again you would add the lower command to the FOOTER section. You could have one post processor with those commands in and one without so you can generate toolpaths for different materials.

There's a post processor editing guide on the Help menu in Cut2D/VCarve/Aspire.
User avatar
Adrian
Vectric Archimage
 
Posts: 7420
Joined: Thu Nov 23, 2006 2:19 pm
Location: Surrey, UK
Model of CNC Machine: ShopBot PRS Alpha 96x48

Re: Biesse Rover Hood / Dust Vaccuum Up

Postby ger21 » Thu Jun 01, 2017 4:57 pm

You may also need to raise and lower it around your tool changes. I'm not sure, as I'm not familiar with your machine. Our Morbidelli automatically lifts the hood during a tool change.
Gerry
ger21
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 857
Joined: Sun Sep 16, 2007 2:59 pm
Location: Shelby Township, MI, USA

Re: Biesse Rover Hood / Dust Vaccuum Up

Postby AtlasRob » Thu Jun 01, 2017 9:34 pm

we know what the command is to raise the hood ( PCUF=1 ) but not sure out how to implement this into the post

Biesse states that the hood position needs to be in the same area as the rpm speed ( PVC=18000 )

is this a command we can insert into line N10?





======================================
+
+ Biesse - Vectric machine output configuration file
+
+================================================
+
+ History
+
+ Who When What
+ ======== ========== ===========================
+ Tony 21/04/2006 Written
+ Tony 15/06/2006 edited ST to always = 1
+ Tony 20/08/2007 Edited to output Feed rates
+ Tony 24/08/2007 Added Arc moves
+================================================

POST_NAME = "Biesse Rover Arcs Atlas(mm) (*.*)"

FILE_EXTENSION = " "

UNITS = "MM"

+------------------------------------------------
+ Line terminating characters
+------------------------------------------------

LINE_ENDING = "[13][10]"

+------------------------------------------------
+ Block numbering
+------------------------------------------------

LINE_NUMBER_START = 1
LINE_NUMBER_INCREMENT = 1
LINE_NUMBER_MAXIMUM = 999999

+================================================
+
+ Formating for variables
+
+================================================

VAR LINE_NUMBER = [N|A|N|1.0]
VAR SPINDLE_SPEED = [S|A|S|1.0]
VAR FEED_RATE = [F|C|F=|1.1|0.001]
VAR PLUNGE_RATE = [FP|A||1.1|0.001]
VAR CUT_RATE = [FC|A||1.1|0.001]
VAR X_POSITION = [X|C|X|1.3]
VAR Y_POSITION = [Y|C|Y|1.3|-1]
VAR Z_POSITION = [Z|C|Z|1.3|-1]
VAR X_HOME_POSITION = [XH|A|X|1.3]
VAR Y_HOME_POSITION = [YH|A|Y|1.3|-1]
VAR Z_HOME_POSITION = [ZH|A|Z|1.3|-1]



+================================================
+
+ Block definitions for toolpath output
+
+================================================

+---------------------------------------------------
+ Commands output at the start of the file
+---------------------------------------------------

begin HEADER

"START"
"[91]COMMENTO[93]"
"PARAMETRI=000000000"
"UTENSILI=000000000"
"LABELF=000000000"
"LABELC=000000000"
"FORATURA=000000000"
"CONTORNATURA=000000000"
"TABELLEFORI=000000000"
"CONFASSIST=000000000"
"ATTREZZAGGIO=000000000"
"[91]PARAMETRI01[93]"
"N10 G71 HC=1 LY=[YLENGTH] PLPZ=[ZLENGTH] PDM=0 PUOS=0 FIL=0 BLO=0 ACC=0 RUO=1 PRS=1 PRL=1 PPWQ=0.000 KA=256.000 LZ=[ZLENGTH] LX=[XLENGTH] "
"%"
"[91]UTENSILI01[93]"
"%"
"[91]CONTORNATURA01[93]"
"[N] PAN=1 ST1=[34][TOOLNAME][34] ST2=[34]NULL[34] ST3=[34]NULL[34] L=PCUA "
"[N] [XH] [YH] Z=PRK TP=1 PRF=0 F=[FC] VF=[FP] G40 L=PON M55"


+---------------------------------------------------
+ Commands output at toolchange
+---------------------------------------------------

begin TOOLCHANGE

"[N] L=POFF"
"[N] PAN=1 ST1=[34][TOOLNAME][34] ST2=[34]NULL[34] ST3=[34]NULL[34] L=PCUA "
"[N] [XH] [YH] Z=PRK TP=1 PRF=0 F=[FC] VF=[FP] G40 L=PON M55 "


+---------------------------------------------------
+ Commands output for rapid moves
+---------------------------------------------------

begin RAPID_MOVE

"[N] G0 [X] [Y] [Z]"


+---------------------------------------------------
+ Commands output for the first feed rate move
+---------------------------------------------------

begin FIRST_FEED_MOVE

"[N] G1 [X] [Y] [Z] [F]"


+---------------------------------------------------
+ Commands output for feed rate moves
+---------------------------------------------------

begin FEED_MOVE

"[N] [X] [Y] [Z]"

+---------------------------------------------------
+ Commands output at the end of the file
+---------------------------------------------------
AtlasRob
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Sat Nov 21, 2015 8:43 pm
Model of CNC Machine: Biesse rover A3.4FT

Re: Biesse Rover Hood / Dust Vaccuum Up

Postby Adrian » Fri Jun 02, 2017 7:09 am

Unless there's someone here who has done it you're going to have to experiment with positioning depending on whether you need it for toolchanges as well as stated above.
User avatar
Adrian
Vectric Archimage
 
Posts: 7420
Joined: Thu Nov 23, 2006 2:19 pm
Location: Surrey, UK
Model of CNC Machine: ShopBot PRS Alpha 96x48

Re: Biesse Rover Hood / Dust Vaccuum Up

Postby ger21 » Fri Jun 02, 2017 12:23 pm

Do you have a working file with the hood command in it?
Gerry
ger21
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 857
Joined: Sun Sep 16, 2007 2:59 pm
Location: Shelby Township, MI, USA

Re: Biesse Rover Hood / Dust Vaccuum Up

Postby AtlasRob » Fri Jun 02, 2017 1:38 pm

the only working file we have with a hood up command is from the Biesse Works software

when we compare two files, one generated in Biesse Works and one generated in Aspire - we cannot tell where the information needs to go

we will have to experiment it looks like
AtlasRob
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Sat Nov 21, 2015 8:43 pm
Model of CNC Machine: Biesse rover A3.4FT


Return to Post Processors

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests